Solved

AOL 7.0 / USB Cable Modem Question

Posted on 2002-05-24
8
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Here's the gist of the problem. I just recently signed up for AOL/TW Cable Service..I know, poor me.. Anyway.. I've done everything to get the pings to be outstanding:

1. Change the rg59 cable to rg6
2. Made the necessary treaks in the system registry

But the pings are still less than amazing, and online games are anywhere from 700 to 2800 pings on the average (but I know this is a different issue)

The question I have is 3 part:

1. Would my Toshiba cable modem have better performance connected to a network card on my computer rather than via USB cable?

2. In my network settings under TCP/IP, there are two icons that represent 'dial-up' connections put there by AOL 7.0 software, but I've fully remove my PCI dial-up modem and software. Why does AOL 7.0 do this? Is it slowing me down?

3. My computer doesn't recognize the Toshiba USB modem as a PNP device. It's listed under USB devices, but the modem detection software built into Win-ME doesn't see it as a modem? When I log into news websites, the streaming snoopers don't detect a broadband connection either and set me to 56k. How do I get my PC to recognize the USB modem as a MODEM and not just a casual USB device? Sorry, rookies.. I've already reinstalled the modem drivers twice, reinstalled-WinME, and tried a forced install using the drivers from the Toshiba website.

AOL/Time Warner sent a tech to my house, and he did all he could (or would) to fix the issue. His response was that they don't support internet gaming, and gave no suggestion how to better the latency.

Thanks for your suggestions in advance..

0
Comment
Question by:sanctified
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7045645
You will potentially get better performance with ethernet, but since the cable modem (or at least mine) very rarely goes over 1mbps, there's no difference that I know of.  I haven't used my cable modem with usb, so I don't know if there's any difference.  I would try connecting the modem using a network card and see if anything improves.

Since you don't need those dial-up adapters in the network control panel, you should be able to remove them without any problems.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 70 total points
ID: 7045652
You will potentially get better performance with ethernet, but since the cable modem (or at least mine) very rarely goes over 1mbps, there's no difference that I know of.  I haven't used my cable modem with usb, so I don't know if there's any difference.  I would try connecting the modem using a network card and see if anything improves.

You could try starting the computer in safe mode, and remove everything under network adapters and modems and see what it reinstalls.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7045653
sorry, disregard my first comment
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tronstek
ID: 7111832
"1. Would my Toshiba cable modem have better performance connected to a network card on my computer rather than via USB cable?"
Ethernet connection has more bandwidth and isn't subject to have to share it like the USB devices do, therefore it is normally the preferred connection.  But as Crash2100 has already stated it's rare to see connect speeds over 1mbps over cable.  How many other USB devices you have connected and are using is really what determines if you see a slower connection with a USB network device on a personal system.  

"2. In my network settings under TCP/IP, there are two icons that represent 'dial-up' connections put there by AOL 7.0 software, but I've fully remove my PCI dial-up modem and software. Why does AOL 7.0 do this? Is it slowing me down?"
You should have 2 icons.  1 is the Dial up adapter (represented by a card type icon) the other will be the TCP/IP dial up icon.  If these are the 2 icons you see then that is normal.  All connections should have an adapter and a protocol icon.

"3. My computer doesn't recognize the Toshiba USB modem as a PNP device. It's listed under USB devices, but the modem detection software built into Win-ME doesn't see it as a modem? When I log into news websites, the streaming snoopers don't detect a broadband connection either and set me to 56k. How do I get my PC to recognize the USB modem as a MODEM and not just a casual USB device?"
Do you know if your cable company has this device set up for PPoE protocol?  Do you have to do anything to be connected to the internet, like run a sign on script, or anything?  I knew of an issue with 98 and the USB Alcatell modem not initializing properly.  There was a patch available from MS that corrected this problem.  Not sure if the same problem excists for ME.

As for your ping times, a few questions for you.  Are you pinging strictly the game servers, or have you tried generic sites pings as well?  Are you connected to the AOL client while trying to run the games?  What games are you attempting to play?  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sanctified
ID: 7111884
The game is Red Faction. I've tried running it from different ports. So far port 80 performs better than the default 7070.

I'm thinking that the PINGS shown on the game are relative to my Pentium III 450 mhz... could be better with a more powerful processor???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tronstek
ID: 7112251
"I'm thinking that the PINGS shown on the game are relative to my Pentium III 450 mhz..."

Ahh ok, so the pings you are looking at are game generated then, not from an external ping program.  More questions for you then.

Are you experiencing any lag issues while surfing the web?

Have you attempted to benchmark your connection yet?  If not go to someplace like http://www.dslreports.com/ choose DSLR Tools and run the speed test.  See just how healthy your connection is.  If your benchmark looks good, then you need to look in other directions for the culprit.  



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tronstek
ID: 7112279
"I'm thinking that the PINGS shown on the game are relative to my Pentium III 450 mhz..."

Ahh ok, so the pings you are looking at are game generated then, not from an external ping program.  More questions for you then.

Are you experiencing any lag issues while surfing the web?

Have you attempted to benchmark your connection yet?  If not go to someplace like http://www.dslreports.com/ choose DSLR Tools and run the speed test.  See just how healthy your connection is.  If your benchmark looks good, then you need to look in other directions for the culprit.  



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tronstek
ID: 7112306
Ugh, F5 on a question page after submitting an answer=bad.
0