[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

max buffer size

Posted on 2002-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
There is a constant that represents the maximum size of a buffer. What is his name?

something to use like

char[MAX_BUFFER_SIZE] n;
0
Comment
Question by:oleber
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7032882
  Maximum size of buffer on stack?  No, because it is machine/platform/program specific.  
   Fo certain platform supplyer may provide something like this. Actually I saw it done for G-OS (it is some obscure OS I had to work with ) but it isn't part of a standard as far as I know.

   What is the real question though?  How big of a buffer you can allocation on a stack?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 200 total points
ID: 7033005
I belieave you can get the max size from the following

std::string().max_size()

Example:
size_t MyMaxSize = std::string().max_size();
cout << MyMaxSize << endl;

This should be a good indicator of how big your buffer can be even on a non-string object.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7033148
LONG FAR PASCAL SampleMDIChildWndProc(hWnd, msg, wParam, lParam)


HWND    hWnd;
WORD    msg;
WORD    wParam;
LONG    lParam;

// This sample MDI child window procedure can be used to prevent the
// MDI child from being maximized, minimized, or sized.
//
// Note that the child will still have a maximize button, a minimize
// button, and a thick "sizing" border. Currently, there is no way to
// prevent Windows from creating MDI children with these default
// styles.
//
// We can, however, disable the maximizing, minimizing, and sizing
// functionality by:
//
// 1. Disabling system menu options
// 2. Trapping WM_SYSCOMMAND messages


{
    HMENU    hSystemMenu;    // the MDI child's system menu

    switch (msg)
        {
    case WM_INITMENU:
        // Disable and gray the Maximize, Minimize, and Size items
        // on the MDI child's system menu
        hSystemMenu = GetSystemMenu(hWnd, FALSE);
        EnableMenuItem(hSystemMenu, SC_MAXIMIZE, MF_GRAYED |
             MF_BYCOMMAND);
        EnableMenuItem(hSystemMenu, SC_MINIMIZE, MF_GRAYED |
             MF_BYCOMMAND);
        EnableMenuItem(hSystemMenu, SC_SIZE, MF_GRAYED |
             MF_BYCOMMAND);
        break;

    case WM_SYSCOMMAND:
        // "Eat" these system commands to disable maximizing,
        // minimizing, and sizing functionality.
        // Note that wParam must be combined with 0xFFF0, using
        // the C bitwise AND (&) operator, when processing
        // the WM_SYSCOMMAND message.
        switch (wParam & 0xFFF0)
            {
        case SC_MAXIMIZE:
        case SC_MINIMIZE:
        case SC_SIZE:
             return 1L;

        default:
             break;
            }
        break;

    default:
        break;
        }

    return DefMDIChildProc(hWnd, msg, wParam, lParam);

}
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7034164
Jane: Emily Litella! It's "Max size", not "Maximize"
Emily: Oh.... that's different.... never mind.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7035001
It was just to wrong area..... That'll teach me not to view several questions at the same time... :-)
0