Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

navagation bar

Posted on 2002-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
If I have frontpage and creat navagation bar.
Does the web server need frontpage in order to view them?
for example I have a webserver on my linux box without frontpage module installed in apache.
Will my navagation bar work if I port my web page on to the server?
0
Comment
Question by:jerbell
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bit_Twiddler
ID: 7040405
If the navigation bar was created by FP and uses its "webbot" then the server will need to have FP server extensions installed. So under the scenario you described the answer is no.

If the navigation bar is created by hand using graphic buttons as hyperlinks or text based hyperlinks that you linked to the relevant pages in your site then they do not rely on any FP "webbots" and would not require FP server extensions to be installed. Under this scenario the answer would be yes.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KenAdney earned 100 total points
ID: 7040502
I think FP creates the navigation bar in straight HTML (without the bots) so you should be OK.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:victorus
victorus earned 100 total points
ID: 7052876
Yes, it will work. I have done it several times on several sites with the same software / OS configuration. The nav bars ARE straight HTML and are technically created at the time that you PUBLISH the site. When you press the PUBLICH button FP interprests the nav bars to straight HTML.

I have done this on several versions of Windows and Linux.

-Vic
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8985939
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between KenAdney & victorus
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0