Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT!!! easy

Posted on 2002-05-24
9
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi everybody...
I m trying to code an application that will look like win explorer but with mor stats.  I already know how to use DriveBox, FileBox and Dir box but I need to do it manually with a treeview.  how can I get all the files available?
I need to do this in the next hour so if you can give me a fast answer i'll give 200 pts instead of 100.  If you wanna know why i'm doing this, it's a 2hr contest with friends where we can use all the ressources we want. please help me win and prove EE 's the best

Thank's
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:richardferron
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7033146
there is a free treeview control here:

http://cuinl.tripod.com/ActiveX.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardferron
ID: 7033153
what i need is more a way to know what are the folders and files in c: ...after when I click on one folder I get it's child folder...how can i do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardferron
ID: 7033163
what i need is more a way to know what are the folders and files in c: ...after when I click on one folder I get it's child folder...how can i do that?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:richardferron
ID: 7033186
what i need is more a way to know what are the folders and files in c: ...after when I click on one folder I get it's child folder...how can i do that?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7033199
The control will do that.Just place the control on your form with a Filelist box ,then use something like this to show files:

Private Sub Treefolder1_Click()
File1.Path = Treefolder1.Path
End Sub

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7033221
listening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardferron
ID: 7033228
I cant use the file or drive or folder listbox...that<s the trick
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 800 total points
ID: 7033236
"VB TreeView and ListView Explorer demo"
http://www.mvps.org/btmtz/vbexplorer/
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardferron
ID: 7033270
Thanks AzraSound...good work exactly what i needed
0