?
Solved

Closing programs

Posted on 2002-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I close all programs at once ?
how can I stop programs from opening
automatically when I open my computer ?
0
Comment
Question by:mistissini
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 200 total points
ID: 7033316
You need a EnumWindows API, a callback function EnumWinodwsProc.
WHY DO YOU NEED TO DO THIS CRAZY THING?????
In that function and for every hwnd found call:

PostMessage hwnd, WM_CLOSE,0,0

WHY DO YOU NEED TO DO THIS CRAZY THING?????
To disable run from start up:
Use regedit (before any changes save a backup copy!!!) and open
hkey_local_machine\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion
and delete all entries under
Run
RunServices

WHY DO YOU NEED TO DO THIS CRAZY THING?????
Also, edit win.ini and delete all after = sign in keys:
run
load

WHY DO YOU NEED TO DO THIS CRAZY THING?????
Also, delete all entries in start,program,startup

WHY DO YOU NEED TO DO THIS CRAZY THING?????
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gwgaw
ID: 7034066
There may also be a hkey_current_user\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run
key which may have startup entries.

But as Richie_Simonetti says
WHY DO YOU NEED TO DO THIS CRAZY THING????? or

WHY WOULD ANYONE WANT TO DO THIS CRAZY THING?????

>How can I close all programs at once ?<
To close ALL programs click Start then Shutdown.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7034524
"...
To close ALL programs click Start then Shutdown.
...."
:)) I agree!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7818525
Hi mistissini,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Richie_Simonetti's comment(s) as an answer.

mistissini, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7909950
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0