Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove a file from a zip file

Posted on 2002-05-24
12
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

   Could someone advice me on how i could remove a file from a
zip file.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:b3cf
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7033320
Most Zip utilities have a command line option to do this.  Whick one are you using?

Anthony
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7033359
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raid999
ID: 7033754
If you are using Winzip then you just right click on the file and the click on delete
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 7034321
Thanx guys. I have to do this in a VB program.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7034327
The link I gave you is to use from VB.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7034370
>>I have to do this in a VB program. <<
I realize that, you can still call may of the Zip utilities from VB.  Hence the question as to what you were currently using.

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 7034480
Hi

   I am using zip32.dll and unzip32.dll. Do you
have some code that i can use to remove the file when
the file name is known.

   Otherwise i have unzip the whole zip file and only
zip the files that i need. Since the file i have to unzip
has a lot of sub folders its quite cumbersome.  

Thanx alot  
 
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7034521
I suspect that you are referring to the Info-Zip libraries that Eric (emoreau) recommended earlier on, with the link http://vbaccelerator.com/codelib/zip/zipvb.htm

So I will let him explain how to use them, as I am unfamiliar with them.

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 7036986
Hi Eric

     Any help on that ?

Thanx
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 7037069
I have never seen a delete function into the zip librairie. One way of doing it is to unzip in a folder, delete the file and rezip the folder.

Maybe, you could also use the command line of WinZip (I don't know the switches) to delete one of the file.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7037072
you can also think of switching to a commercial components (which I am sure is doing it)

http://www.xceedsoft.com/products/ZipCompL/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:b3cf
ID: 7037084
Thanx Eric,

   I will do the unzipping and then removing the unwanted and zipping.
0