Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

system temperature

Posted on 2002-05-24
7
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how to get cpu and system temperature from BIOS?
0
Comment
Question by:wuzhou
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 7033456
listening
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7034030
interested, too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Omycron
ID: 7035168
me too
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barbourwill
ID: 7098420
I think you need to perform low level operations to get the info from bios, so if your using windows, i think you need to write a .vxd driver type thing.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DrBeaker
ID: 7098646
Yes...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
RayNorrish earned 300 total points
ID: 7178806
More than that. You will probably have to be chipset / bios specific.
I recall a component suite called "sysinfo" or something.. that had various bios detail, but was so unstable on anything other than win98 and mainstream chipsets, as to render it useless.

Most modern MB vendors ship proprietory tools for monitoring fan speed, CPU temp etc, but these tend to be specific - Applications such as "sandra" have a library of bios / chipset info that don`t work on everything.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9006812
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from RayNorrish

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0