Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Controlled RC Car

Posted on 2002-05-24
2
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-25
Hello,
I've seen lots of websites that say that they were able to control a RC car using a computer. Almost everyone has used the parallel port to hook into the car's remote control. All the sites i've found just tell me that they did it. None really give a description or general how-to. I was wondering if anyone could point me in the direction of a tutorial on doing this. I have extensive C/C++ experience as well as a bt of hardware modification experience. What they are doing doesn't look that hard, I just haven't found any good sources of information.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:axia
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ITsheresomewhere earned 1200 total points
ID: 7034104
Here is one page that is pretty straight forward on the
interface connector, could be cleaned up a bit

http://www.pulsar.org/2k/technology/widgits/rccar.html

they are utilizing a Neatools.

If you need more you might have more sucess with detailed instructions by checking some of the bot/robot sites and pages considering many of the practitioners started with RC cars.

Also you might check some of the radio controlled sites for posting boards such as this where they might be able to give you highly detailed instructions on variations that might be out there.

Hope that helped.

ITsy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9007091
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept ITsheresomewhere 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0