Solved

Clean up XP's "services"?

Posted on 2002-05-24
7
1,919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I just got XP on a laptop and found the msinfo32 services section.  How can I possibly know what all that stuff does and what I can dump?  I want a lean, mean, clean machine without all the junk MS "thinks" I want!
0
Comment
Question by:hardlock
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7033859
Well you can try this

Start > Run services.msc

Most of the services have a short note about what it does in the "Description" column. Read the description and if you absolutely think you understand what it is then you can change its status by double clicking on the service.

Also note not all the services are just MS services. Many applications run services as well such as Firewalls and antivirus scanners, some hardware dirvers, etc. So if you are not sure what the service is leave it alone. I would also suggest changing only a few at a time and reboot and use your system for a little while to make sure there is no ill affect from making the changes.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7033863
One service that can get in the way of performance is the Indexing service. If you don't want or sure you won't find this service benificial than go ahead and set the status to manual. Providing of course the service is installed and running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 7034057
Thanks, I had forgotten how I accessed it before.   Think from a different section like msinfo, but it's not in there now for some reason.

Still, if I knew what I had to have to run a stripped system, it would be easier to know what to turn off.  That's a LONG list....

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7034082
Yeah the list is a bit long but if you notice I bet you will see some are just listed and not running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 7034101
Opps, I better stop messing with it.  Now I get a message saying that "the system has recovered from a serious error.  Keeps coming up every time I boot now......grrrrrr.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 200 total points
ID: 7037214
I found this website to be immensely useful when it comes to disabling unecessary services:

http://www.blkviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm

If you read everything on this page carefully, you should be able to save yourself ~30-60mb memory (depending of course on what you decide to disable).
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardlock
ID: 7037899
Thanks all!  That last link was what I was looking for.  Great stuff there!
0