Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question - rsync

Posted on 2002-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I used the rsync utility recently in an effort to xfer data from one FreeBSD 4.2 box to another.

This is the info which resulted.

/usr/home/me/rsync-2.5.5/rsync -avH -e ssh targetmachine: /backup_drive

root@targetmachine's password:********
receiving file list ... done
.history
wrote 62 bytes read 16054 bytes 346.58 bytes/sec
total size is 2772931 speedup is 172.06


I thought I'd used the parameters necessary to copy the entire hard drive, all files and subdirectories (about 1.2 gigs worth) but it only copied this much.

What gives??  Why didn't it copy the entire set of files...?
0
Comment
Question by:Zoplax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7034195
rsync -avHr ...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 7038363
Ohhh, man could I have just forgotten that one parm?  

Will try that and let you know.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tibori earned 400 total points
ID: 7052520
Actually(according to man rsync) the -a option includes the -r option:
 
-a, --archive
              This  is  equivalent to -rlptgoD. It is a quick way
              of saying you want recursion and want  to  preserve
              almost everything.

The problem is you're not specifying the source dir to copy from. By default then this will take the home directory of the connecting user and copy that. You want to do:
rsync -avzH -e ssh targetmachine:/ /backup_drive (notice the / after targetmachine) I also would add -z for compression during transfer.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 7158145
Thanks, the trailing slash was key.  
0