Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook mail and Internet Explorer 5.5 - can't print anything

Posted on 2002-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Not sure what is going on... looking at a possible rebuild if it can't be figured out.

Windows 98SE, Internet Explorer 5.5, Outlook 2000.  Have tried repeatedly to print emails (Sent Items, Inbox, Deleted Items) as well as any webpage.  Nothing at all... its as if I hadn't even clicked on the printer icon or gone to File - Print or File - Print Preview.  Reinstalled the printer drivers - HP LJ4100 on the network.  Am able to do Windows test page, Wordpad and MS Word - those print fine.  Just emails and webpages.

IE has all the critical updates.
0
Comment
Question by:lrees
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pforeman
ID: 7034202
First open up a dos box and type SET this will list all the system variables. See if there is one called TEMP or TMP if there is not type SET TEMP=c:\temp and do the same for TMP if they are missing.

If they are there empty the TEMP and TMP directorys which are stated in the variables.
Now try printing. BTW what SP is IE? & Have you applied any Office SP's.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 900 total points
ID: 7034261
Have you considered an update to IE6?  That may solve this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrees
ID: 7037310
Hadn't really wanted to do the IE6 upgrade, but it works - that's the main thing.  Thanks.

In regards to the SET variable - that was all ok.  Thanks for that suggestion though.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7037371
It worked?  Why a B?
0