Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create table fails

Posted on 2002-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello -

Trying to create a simple table in MySql (using the command prompt).

CREATE TABLE products (
ID INT NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT PRIMARY KEY,
products TEXT,
desc TEXT,
sku TEXT,
productDate DATE NOT NULL
);

But I get an error at line 3 (erro 1064). What's wrong? And is there a GUI interface I can use to add tables (with fields) and drop tables?

TIA-

RB
0
Comment
Question by:routerboy309
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lokeshv earned 200 total points
ID: 7033954
"desc" is keyword in mysql ..you cant use it as column name


change it to somehting else...


hope this helps...

LK
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:axis_img
ID: 7034010
[And is there a GUI interface I can use to add
tables (with fields) and drop tables?]

Yes. The most widely used GUI for mysql is PHPMyAdmin. You can find it here:

http://www.phpwizard.net/projects/phpMyAdmin/

It is fairly user-friendly. The documentation for phpmyadmin can be found here:

http://phpmyadmin.sourceforge.net/documentation/

Hope that helps...
Barry
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 7034106
Check out mysql manager. Its a standalone application.

It really shines when you want to relate different mysql tables.

JD
0
 

Author Comment

by:routerboy309
ID: 7034226
That did it!

Thanks-

RB
0