Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gettting the bounds for a JTree node

Posted on 2002-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I am trying to render the JTree nodes with a JPanel

the Panel has a JLabel and a JButton.

obviously the JButton is just a non functional thing

Hence when the user double clicks on the selected node
only if he clicks on the button I want to simulate a button click and do something.

The question is I need to get the bounds of the button
only if the user clicks within the  button bounds
the method "canEditImmediately" will return true

How do I do this

I tried something like this

The funny thing is it works on Jdk1.3 but not on 1.4


protected boolean canEditImmediately(EventObject e)
    {

        boolean rv = false;  // rv = return value

        if (e instanceof MouseEvent)
        {
            MouseEvent me = (MouseEvent) e;

            path = tree.getPathForLocation(me.getX(),
                                                    me.getY());
                       rv = inButtonBoxHitRegion(me);
        }

        return rv;
    }//canEditImmediately()



  public boolean inButtonHitRegion(MouseEvent e)
    {

        boolean rv = false;

        // offset and lastRow DefaultTreeCellEditor
        // protected members
        Rectangle bounds = tree.getRowBounds(lastRow);


        Dimension buttonOffset = rendererI.getButtonOffset();

        bounds.translate(offset + buttonOffset.width,
                         buttonOffset.height);



        rv = bounds.contains(e.getPoint());



        //temporarily, needs to be fixed
        rv = true;
        return rv;
    }//inButtonHitRegion()


This is the renderer method to get the offset

 public Dimension getButtonOffset()
    {


        Graphics g = nodePanelG;

        int xoffset = 0;
        if (g != null)
        {
            try
            {
                FontMetrics fm = g.getFontMetrics();

                xoffset = fm.stringWidth(getText()) +
                        strut.getPreferredSize().width;


            }
            catch (Exception e)
            {
                e.printStackTrace();
            }
            finally
            {
                g.dispose();
            }
        }


        return new Dimension(xoffset, 0);
    }



What am I doing wrong????????

please help

This is similiar to example in Graphic Java Mastering the JFC Volume ii : Swing , chapter 20 example
0
Comment
Question by:sanjay_thakur
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7033767
Quite possibly a regression bug in 1.4 if it works ok in 1.3. Add some debug to see whats returning the incorrect value.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sanjay_thakur
ID: 7044936
Hi Objects,

Actually I am trying to get the test cases but it might require changes in my code.Might take some time.

But anyway do you think there is a better way to get the bounds of the jbutton with which the nodes are rendered

Basically I need to get the location of the JButton
and if the mouse is within the bounds of the JButton
then cell editing is allowed.

I am pretty sure it is because of the fontmetrics in the getButtonOffsetMethod()

Any suggestions?



0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 7045609
button.getBounds() ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8797965
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to objects@idg

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0