?
Solved

Outlook 2002 Contacts, Files, Exporting to Disk

Posted on 2002-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have Windows XP Home on Laptop using MS Outlook 2002 version, and I also have it on my desk top using Win 98.
I used to use desk top soley and saved some info on zip and was able to reload that up.  But I cannot seem to remember or find out how to save all contacts to disk from laptop and then put disk into desktop and load those up into contacts.  I also want to save and copy file folders and all the emails in them.  Last question, a computer store saved all my stuff on CD for me when I took my computer in, Outlook was one of them.  If I put that disk in and go to do the same, what file name do I look for in a back up situation on disk to find the contacts, file folders, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:BeckieStephens
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pforeman earned 400 total points
ID: 7034203
The file you would be looking for is a PST file. After you copy it off the CD you will need to Right Hand mouse click on the file and select Properties then untick the box that says Read Only.
Then in Outlook 2002 click on File/Open/Outlook Data File then select the PST file.

Do the same for moving the file from your Desktop to your Laptop. (Except form removing the Read Only Attribute - You only had to unset that because you were coping it off a CD)

//PF
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345849
Hello BeckieStephens

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to pforeman
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374911
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0