[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to save transparent icon? (with code)

Posted on 2002-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
procedure Bmp2Ico(bmp, ico: string);
var
  IconSizeX : integer;
  IconSizeY : integer;
  myBmp : TBitmap;
  AndMask : TBitmap;
  XOrMask : TBitmap;
  IconInfo : TIconInfo;
  Icon : TIcon;
begin
  IconSizeX := GetSystemMetrics(SM_CXICON);
  IconSizeY := GetSystemMetrics(SM_CYICON);

  myBmp := TBitmap.Create;
  myBmp.LoadFromFile(bmp);

  AndMask := TBitmap.Create;
  AndMask.Width := IconSizeX;
  AndMask.Height := IconSizeY;
  AndMask.Canvas.Brush.Color := clBlack;
  AndMask.Canvas.Rectangle(0, 0, IconSizeX, IconSizeY);

  XOrMask := TBitmap.Create;
  XOrMask.Width := IconSizeX;
  XOrMask.Height := IconSizeY;
  StretchBlt(XorMask.Canvas.Handle, 0, 0, IconSizeX, IconSizeY,
             myBmp.Canvas.Handle, 0, 0, myBmp.Width, myBmp.Height, SRCCOPY);

  Icon := TIcon.Create;
  IconInfo.fIcon := true;
  IconInfo.xHotspot := 0;
  IconInfo.yHotspot := 0;
  IconInfo.hbmMask := AndMask.Handle;
  IconInfo.hbmColor := XOrMask.Handle;
  Icon.Handle := CreateIconIndirect(IconInfo);

  AndMask.Free;
  XOrMask.Free;
  myBmp.Free;

  Icon.SaveToFile(ico);
  Icon.Free;
end;


if I want the transparent color is white, how to do?
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kiss2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 7034228
HI,
Yuo could try to do that one of two ways:
1.Before converting your TBitmap to TIcon change the Transparent property of the TBitmap object (it has such property).
2.Change the white pixels of your Bitmap to the color which is
transparent in Icon by default and after that convert Bitmap to Icon.
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 300 total points
ID: 7034412
another workarround would be to make an ImageList and add a bitmap to it and get an icon out :)

function BmpToIco(ABitmap: TBitmap; AIcon: TIcon): Boolean;
var IL: TImageList;
begin
     Result:=false;
     IL:=TImageList.CreateSize(ABitmap.Width, ABitmap.Height);
     try
        IL.AddMasked(ABitmap, ABitmap.TransparentColor);
        IL.GetIcon(0, AIcon);
        Result:=true;
     finally
        FreeAndNil(IL);
     end;
end;

but this doesn't overcome the 16 color problem !
you should also checkout EFG's lab about bitmaps :
http://www.efg2.com/Lab/Library/Delphi/Graphics/BMP.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7035579
ok what's wrong with this topic ?
I've already received about 10 mails that a comment has been added by . :)

---------------------------
Question: How to save transparent icon? (with code)
Topic: Delphi Programming

A comment has been added to this question by: .
Click the following URL to read the new comment:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/delphi/Q.20304532.html
---------------------------

moderators whats going on ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiss2
ID: 7036440
To Lee_Nover:

I don't know.
I've received about 10 mails too.
0