?
Solved

Sharing Address Book with other users in  Exchange 2000

Posted on 2002-05-24
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
In Exchange 200, how can i share address book (public address book) for all users so they can also add & modify it

How do i add external email address to the global address list so it can be accessible to all the users.
0
Comment
Question by:prashant07
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wuzhongdl earned 100 total points
ID: 7034125
in outlook. when you creat new public folder, you can make the public folder "contact item folder" instead of "mail item folder" this is going to be the folder where every body can add/modify addresses.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kevala
kevala earned 100 total points
ID: 7034481
Just add a "contact" in active directory users and computers with an external email address. Give the contact the appropriate name and assign it the external email address, it will then be viewable in the GAL.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7034624
The best way I have found to do this is to create a contact folder like wuzhongdl said.  To get the folder to show as an address book in outlook right click the folder and go to properties.  Then click on the outlook address tab and check the box that says show this folder as an email address book.  

If you want outlook to search the address book when you type a persons name in go to tools and then address book.
You then need to go to tools then options.  Click the add button and select the address book from the list and click add again.  If you want to change the search order off the address books move them up or down in the list.

Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7034627
Another thing don't forget to give the user permission to the address book by right click it and going to properties.  Then click the permissions tab and add the people and permissions that you want.

Tom
0