?
Solved

tracert command

Posted on 2002-05-25
9
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
1. When I tracert on both Windows or Unix ( traceroute ) ?
What is the protocol tracert use ?
Can I filter tracert service on Checkpoint or any Firewall brand ? If so , which port or How?

2. For ping command , it is ICMP protocol , what is the number of echo when I ping to anywhere ? and how about the other echos , when we will use these other echoes ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leumas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 7034655
1. UNIX traceroute sends UDP and waits for ICMP destination-unreachable
   M$ tracert sends ICMP and waits for ICMP destination-unreachable
  You can filter it on the firewall. In modern networks it does no longer make sence to allow ICMP between LAN and internet. Filtering UDP will be tricky, 'cause traceroute uses a random port, usually

2. number of echo-requests send depend on OS:
     Solaris: 1
     M$:     3
     most other: unlimited
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7035050
Damn!  I typed out a really long (and, if I may say so, thoughtful) answer to the above, corrected a bunch of stuff ahoffman said, and was about to post it when I noticed leumas has 26 frigging questions open...  What's up with that, leumas?!?!?  I'm gonna have to get a mod to help you clean up your mess before I consider answering one of your questions...

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 7048037
<noNotif>
0
 

Author Comment

by:leumas
ID: 7048673
What're you doing ? Are you MAD ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leumas
ID: 7048675
What're you doing ? Are you MAD, I HEAR.. FramingSword?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7048952
Well, looks like leumas only half cares about closing old questions...

I am quite consoled by perusing the questions that leumas *has* actually closed.  It appears (presumably due to his poor history of closing questions) the advice he receives is often substandard, and many times incorrect, but he cheerily awards points anyway (as is the case in this qestion as well).  I guess every cloud *does* have a silver lining.

leumas - I did notice you closed half of your open questions since my first post - good going.  Now finish the job (since you still have questions open from January).

Cheers,
-Jon


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7049797
Jon, have been behind the clouds in other questions, and the silver lining here. Hope other's get the same luck ;-)

leumas, please take some more care when grading, for example leave a appropriate comment (which might help at least future readers).Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7050654
ahoffman - I saved the post that corrected a couple things you said about traceroute above, if you want to see it.

Cheers
-Jon
0