Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MRTG

Posted on 2002-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have just installed mrtg. but when i execute  /usr/local/mrtg/bin/mrtg  /home/mrtg/cfg/mrtg.cfg
it returns
ERROR: line 19 (options [_]:bits, growwright) in CFG file does not make sense
how can i solve it
0
Comment
Question by:MNGROW
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 200 total points
ID: 7034373
Have you tried their mail-to links:

Tobias Oetiker
oetiker@ee.ethz.ch

or

Dave Rand
dlr@bungi.com


In any case, I'd first try to duplicate their examples by:
* No space between 'optios' and the '['
* Add space after the ':'
* No space after the ','
* Correct spelling of 'growright'

options[_]: bits,growright
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7075205
MNGROW... where do we stand on this?

/ew
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7102750
  ***Request for Closing Action and Input *****  

Hi MNGROW and participating Experts

The reason for contacting you is that your help is needed in closing this question
and bringing the queue up to date. MNGROW, you will also be returning the courtesy
that Experts extended to you in responding to the original question.

Your choices are:

1. Select a comment which provided you with the solution or information needed to
 resolve the question.

2. Request a split of points among participating Experts by stating in a comment
which experts and in what amount each is to be awarded.   A Moderator will handle
the closing awards.   You may designate as many Experts as you wish.

Example 100 point question:

Please Split points to  (Expert1name) - 50 points, (Expert2name)- 50 points


3. Request the question be Closed and PAQ for 0 points if you resolved it yourself,
 or if no solution was found.

To do this go to http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/   
Post a 0 point question, requesting closing assistance.  Include your reasoning
and a reference to this question - copy and paste this question URL shown above.

Please also post your comment here as to why to inform the participating Experts.

I realize that two and three are a bit of a bother, but it is necessary and simplification
is in the works.

Experts-Exchange really does appreciate your cooperation.

Again thanks    - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER


ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


EXPERTS - Please monitor this question in the event that additional information or
clarification is needed by the Asker.  Your assistance in bringing this question to a
close is, as always, greatly appreciated.
          *****If you have closing suggestions please make them now. *****
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7133312
Hello MNGROW,

It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Accept cookre's comment(s) as an answer.

MNGROW, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to delete this question and refund your points (please include a link to this
Question: http:Q.20304564.html in any posts to Community Support).
If you want to post to Community Support, click here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations is appreciated.
==========
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7162989
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0