Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TWebBrowser LOAD FROM MEMO

Posted on 2002-05-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
TWebBrowser LOAD FROM MEMO

How to load WebBrowser1 HTML from Memo1.Text (HTML TEXT) ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:treqw
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 1400 total points
ID: 7034242
Hi treqw,

maybe this can get you going a bit
http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/torry/showcode.php?id=1096&PHPSESSID=813405c0944d27364a4d6dff9ae62775

you can put the memo text into the html string

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 7034295
uses ActiveX;

{Loads the contents of the "Stream" into the "WebBrowser"
"Stream" should contain HTML code}
procedure LoadStream(WebBrowser: TWebBrowser; Stream: TStream);
var
  PersistStreamInit: IPersistStreamInit;
  StreamAdapter: IStream;
  MemoryStream: TMemoryStream;
begin
  {Load empty HTML document into Webbrowser to make "Document" a valid HTML document}
  WebBrowser.Navigate('about:blank');
  {wait until finished loading}
  repeat
    Application.ProcessMessages;
    Sleep(0);
  until
    WebBrowser.ReadyState = READYSTATE_COMPLETE;
  {Get IPersistStreamInit - Interface}
  if WebBrowser.Document.QueryInterface(IPersistStreamInit, PersistStreamInit) = S_OK then
  begin
    {Clear document}
    if PersistStreamInit.InitNew = S_OK then
    begin
      {Make local copy of the contents of Stream if you want to use Stream directly, you have to
      consider, that StreamAdapter will destroy it automatically}
      MemoryStream:= TMemoryStream.Create;
      try
        MemoryStream.CopyFrom(Stream, 0);        
        MemoryStream.Position:= 0;
      except
        MemoryStream.Free;
        raise;
      end;
      {Use Stream-Adapter to get IStream Interface to our stream}
      StreamAdapter:= TStreamAdapter.Create(MemoryStream, soOwned);
      {Load data from Stream into WebBrowser}
      PersistStreamInit.Load(StreamAdapter);
    end;
  end;
end;


{Let's test. You could also create a TResourceStream or TFileStream etc. here.}
procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  S: TStringStream;
begin
  {To use this code, replace [ ] brackets with <> ones in the following two lines !}
  S:= TStringStream.Create(Memo1.Text)
  try
    LoadStream(WebBrowser1, S);
  finally
    S.Free;
  end;
end;

Best Regards

Cesario
0
 

Expert Comment

by:delpro
ID: 7034414
go to http://www.pbear.com/ 
and download the HTML Display Components

This is how easy it is.

   HTMLViewer1.LoadFromString(memo1.Text);
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7034429
nice :)
another way would be to install EmbededWB from http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7034612
wow, thanks for the grade
0