Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Launching a File

Posted on 2002-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all,

In function I need to run a file outside of my app, just as if the user had clicked on the filename.  It could be a Word document, Zip file, *.Htm, *.exe, etc.  I used to do this in batch files by using: Start("Path/Filname") or similar syntax in Win98.

In application the user will double-click on a filename to be found in some text displayed in link format in my app window.

The platform would be any Windows 98/Me/NT5. I'm using VB6.

Any ideas are appreciated.

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:syntel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 800 total points
ID: 7034257
Hi syntel,

you can use the shellexecute function to do this

for a complete sample implementation
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=34188&lngWId=1

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 7034259
Here are a couple of other options

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=525
0
 

Author Comment

by:syntel
ID: 7036517
Thanks for all responses.  I will be working on this next week, but it looks good.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7036522
thanks for the grade
0