[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

accessing FAT32 partitions

Posted on 2002-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is there any way to access the hard drives FAT32 partitions(reading sectors)(huge partitions) other than win32 API's.i want to access them in MS-DOS mode.If i have to use new int13h functions will they be portable to other systems with older bios not supporting the function.
0
Comment
Question by:vinayak_j
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7034568
While it might be possible to pull off a gross hack like this under Windows 95/98/ME, it most certainly isn't possible on NT, 2000 or XP. Any attempt to call the old DOS BIOS interrupts will cause your program to crash with an illegal operation error.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CoolBreeze earned 100 total points
ID: 7036310
for nt, 2000, xp, you have to write a vxd, using the windows ddk for low level access. and if you are able to get ring 0 access on it, you can configure the tables such that you can use the old bios interrupts
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7178834
Dear vinayak_i

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to split between

     "pjknibbs and CoolBreeze"

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7199839
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

pjknibbs, there will be a separate question with points for your help.
0