Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

splitter and toolbar

Posted on 2002-05-25
11
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I have SDI and splitter. One pane is from class CTabView: public CControlView.
I could split this view verticaly and at bottom part made from CFormFiew put combo or buttons and make non-sized but ...
Is it possible to make view not to cover all pane and to snap toolbar
I try GetPane(), GetParentFrame() to access frame of pane and add toolbar but don't work?
0
Comment
Question by:plamtod
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 7034621
Hi!
I think that you need write new window that will hold your view and toolbar as childs and create this new window during split creatoin.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gurly
ID: 7034995
Can you place the toolbar on your view ? It won't be docked, and you'll have to handle its positioning yourself, but it will be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plamtod
ID: 7039703
I try to create and load toolbar for my TabView class but it not appear
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gurly
ID: 7040982
Where did you place it ?
Where in the code did you handle the toolbar positioning ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plamtod
ID: 7041031
I saw DLGCBR32 to put toolbar in dlg and use part of it.When size window there is a position where i see toolbar but it is not moving since sizing but in the begining it is not appear. My code is in TabView derived class used for one of the panes of splitter.
I try to use  CFrameWnd derived class in CreateView() of splitter for the same pane and create toolbar in this CMyFrame but toolbar not appear again.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gurly earned 200 total points
ID: 7041051
I'm not sure I understand what you say, but I think you should move the toolbar in your TabView::OnSize. Something like:
void TabView::OnSize(UINT nType, int cx, int cy)
{
  CRect rc;
  GetClientRect(rc);
  if (::IsWindow(m_oToolbar.m_hWnd))
  {
     m_oToolbar.MoveWindow(2, 0, rc,Width(), 30);
     m_oToolbar.ShowWindow(SW_SHOW);
     m_oToolbar.BringWindowToTop();
  }
}

Try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plamtod
ID: 7041112
O.K.
I SUCCEED! But is needed BringWindowToTop and ShowWindow
In frame wnd maybe frame call this functions.
You could say that this is another question but some boring flickering appear after added this code in OnSize(when sizing). Any idea to work around it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gurly
ID: 7041143
I don't know.
In my application the two calls were necessary. I think it has to do with your windows z-order.
Try without one of them. (I think it should also work without ShowWindow).
0
 

Author Comment

by:plamtod
ID: 7041146
O.K.
I SUCCEED! But is needed BringWindowToTop and ShowWindow
In frame wnd maybe frame call this functions.
You could say that this is another question but some boring flickering appear after added this code in OnSize(when sizing). Any idea to work around it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plamtod
ID: 7041148
OK
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gurly
ID: 7041288
Maybe you can check if the window is visible and top-most before you call these functions (use GetWindowPlacement).
0