Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PUBLISH TO CD?

Posted on 2002-05-25
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I need to put a website on a cd to play from my laptop at a convention.  I know I can do the 'view offline' through the browser but I would really like to have it all on a cd for safe keeping.  Is this possible?  And if so how do I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:stauffer2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bit_Twiddler earned 400 total points
ID: 7035487
Here are the the steps in FP 2000. They should be similar in other versions of FP.

1. Select FILE/PUBLISH

2. When the PUBLISH WEB dialog box appears select the "Publish all pages, overiting any already on the destination" radio button and check the "Incluse subwebs" box if it applies.

3. Click on the "BROWSE" button and direct FP to the volume you want to save the files on (create a folder if need) and then click the "PUBLISH" button. You will be prompted about converting the folder into a new web answer "yes". You may be prompted during publishing that some of the content requires some  FP componens etc. to function (if your web uses them) go ahead and tell FP to "Continue".

FP will then put a copy of your web on the volume and folder you selected. Bear in mind that any parts of the web needing FP server extensions will not work on a disk based web, but other than that it will run from a CD or whatever volume you put it on.

If it was a CD it can be made to autorun upon insertion if needed. (I can post some resources to do this if needed.)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7036414
None of the bots will work. No counters, forms, etc. (This was already mentioned, just wanted to emphasize it)

Links may or may not work, depending on how you set them up (this goes for any publishing of the site, no matter where).

Making it autorun can be tricky. Not impossible, but tricky.

Be prepared to waste a few CDs -- maybe a lot, depending on how many server specific things you use. ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7047778
stauffer2,

Your bots will not function unless you run the site on a server or pc with server extensions.  This is not possible with a CD copy.  The best solution is if you have 2000 installed on your laptop.  Create the web on there with IIS.  You only can create one web though.  If you need help let me know.  If you want to check out the article about Publishing to CD's here is the microsoft KB article number.  Q310511
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sduell
ID: 7109335
Acknowledging the comments above that already mention features requiring the server extensions will not be able to operate, I would like to offer this as a potential solution for your situation.

Unless you are already using a CD that is set up to be mounted as an active volume (something that you can treat as though it were just another hard drive on your computer), you are going to find that you are probably going to need (or want) to use another piece of software for burning your CD.

Also, since from your CD version you are going to have no more functionality than if you were running the website from a disk-based version, you might as well do your practice work by publishing it to a disk location.  When you are satisfied with the results (again noting that some functionality will simply not be available), you may use your choice of CD software for copying the disk-based version to your CD.

This allows you to "close" out the CD volume set when it is burned.  (Not closing out the set can cause problems for some computers when they try to access the CD files.)  

As for the generous offer for creating an autostart, this is a nice impressive option and if you have the time, I would suggest you accept the offer.  As an alternative, you can always browse to the Default.htm or Index.html file on CD and then open it which should automatically start the web browser and load the website.

0
 

Author Comment

by:stauffer2
ID: 7109526
I went into windows explorer, drug the folder/website over to the cd and it works fine!  It refers to D:/blah blah instead of http://  Thanks for all your comments.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8985955
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Bit_Twiddler's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0