Solved

Graphic Card

Posted on 2002-05-25
8
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have just installed a GF 4 Ti4600. But when I look at the settings I see the Bus Type: AGP (PCI Mode).?  But on my friends it is just Bus Type: AGP.
I did download the lastest drivers for the card, I have checked the mother board book and it does say it can take a AGP x2,x3,x4. I am running windows ME.

It this a Bios setting or something in Windows?
0
Comment
Question by:Alpine
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 200 total points
ID: 7034844
There should be a setting in BIOS for AGP mode. It will probably be listed in "PCI Configuration" or something to that effect. Reset it to a setting that you like, and save and exit setup.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 7057648
You may need an updated agp driver for your motherboard chipset.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7059093
Alpine... where do we stand on this??

/EW
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Alpine
ID: 7061402
The problem is my processor has gone and I need to replace it before I can try any of the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7061750
Please let us know when you have the opportunity to try the suggestions.  JLAUSTER seems to have you on the right track here... your BIOS settings should give an option to enable your AGP or set the AGP slot as the primary video slot.

If the mobo shows support for AGP2-4, you probably don't need updated drivers.  It's more of a settings issue.

/ew
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:t1n0m3n
ID: 7064053
1. AGP (PCI Mode) would boot the AGP then PCI
2. PCI (AGP Mode) would boot the PCI then the AGP

This only effects the primary display boot order. And only if you have both a PCI videocard and an AGP video card.

I can't see that it matters much except that if you are searching for a PCI videocard first (and only have AGP) it may take a millisecond longer to boot than normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpine
ID: 7077754
Thank you jlauster, it was a setting in the bios that needed to be changed.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7079273
Glad we could help. Thanks.
0