Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux login password???

Posted on 2002-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi, I just bought a new computer and installed linux redhat onto it. And now every time linx boots it asks for a login + password. But I didn't gave it my login and password during the installation? Only a password for my root.
Is there a way I can get around this, or reinstall the whole bunch again. Cause I don't get it anymore. And I don't have any experience with linux, so I'm clueless.

I hope somebody knows cause it's my new comp and I haven't used it at all.
0
Comment
Question by:Bacardi_As
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7034656
it's the password you entered for root (if you have not installed additional users)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jgarr earned 800 total points
ID: 7034662
To clarify,
USERNAME:       root
PASSWORD:      <whatever your password for root is>

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bacardi_As
ID: 7034705
W00t now that works :D

thnx mate
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jgarr
ID: 7034906
Any time. That's about the only linux question that I CAN answer ;-)
0