?
Solved

DXR3 and SBLive Value gives no 4 point sound on DVD

Posted on 2002-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Dell 8100, SB Live Value sound card, and Creative 12x DVD drive with Creative DXR3 card, Labtec powered (non-digital) speakers, Yamahe CD drive, and Windows ME.

The sound card gives 4 point sound output from a CD in either drive, also from any form of sound file on the hard drive. A DVD in the 12x drive gives sound only from the front speakers. No wiring option affects this as the signal gets to the DXR3 from the 12x drive through the ribbon cable and can only get to the sound card from the DXR3 out to the Live in or aux. A CD gives 4 point sound whether it is wired directly to the Live card or via the DXR3.

I am using the latest drivers, downloaded from Creative, for both cards, and combed the FAQ's and helpfiles of both Creative and Dell prior to the six months, so far, of unproductive communication with them both. Thanks to Dog* for the suggestions - regrettably all tried long ago.

The Matrix from only two speakers is not the same.

Gresley
0
Comment
Question by:gresley
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7035390
You didn't specify what OS you're running (Win98, Windows 2000, XP, ME, etc), so I can't provide precise driver links to the exact files.  However, go to this page:
http://www.americas.creative.com/support/files/download.asp?centric=108

then choose your operating system (Windows 98, etc).  The next page will have the updated driver software you need.  For example, the Win98 driver is:
http://www.americas.creative.com/creative/drivers/sbpci/sblw9xup.exe
The WinME driver is different, so don't use that one.

This page has Win98 drivers for the DXR3 card:
http://www.americas.creative.com/support/files/download.asp?Centric=111&OS=4

Hopefully this will help!

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 800 total points
ID: 7035393
From the DXR3 FAQ:

Q: Do I connect my DVD drive to the SPDIF input on my sound card or to the Dxr3?
 
A: Use a four pin audio cable and connect your DVD drive to the CD-IN 1 or AUDIO IN 1 on the Dxr3. Use another four pin audio cable and connect the LINE OUT or AUDIO OUT on the Dxr3 to the CD-IN or AUX-IN on your sound card.

Q: Why can't I hear the movie?
 
A: This could be a problem with software or hardware configuration. To check the software configuration open the PC-DVD encore player. When you open the software you have a remote control and window in which the movie is supposed to play in. On the remote you will see a button that looks like a small circle with spokes coming out of it. This is the configuration button and will be located in the second row of buttons from the top of the remote. Click this button and a Configuration window will open. Click on the Audio tab and then click the Advanced button. Unless you have digital speakders, Analog should be selected. If you have digital speakers that are connected directly to the SPDIF OUT on the Dxr3 then PCM or AC-3 should be selected depending on your speakers and what kind of signal they can receive. If you have digital speakers that are connected to the digital out on a Sound Blaster Live! sound card then 4 point surround or AC-3 pass-through should be selected depending on the signal that your speakers can receive. Once you have the correct setting selected click Ok. Close the software and reopen it for these settings to take effect. You might also want to check Window's Volume Control (the small yellow speaker in your system tray) to make sure that there are no muted volumes. If these settings did not help plug your speakers directly into the Dxr3. If you selected Analog earlier they will connect to the Line Out on the Dxr3. Otherwise you will need to change the setting to AC3 or PCM underneath Dxr3 and plug your speakers into the SPDIF out on the Dxr3. If you get sound while your speakers are connected directly into the Dxr3 but not when they are connected to your sound card then there is a problem with the audio cable that is connecting the two of these together. To check the cable you will need to take the case off of your computer. First shut the computer off. Ensure there is no power to the system at all. You may wish to unplug the system, and it would be wise to ground yourself by touching the chassis of the system before opening it. The exact procedure for doing this varies according to the type of case you have. If you require assistance with this, you will likely want to contact your system manufacturer. There should be one audio cable going from the back of the DVD drive to the Audio-in 1 on the DXR3 Decoder card. There should be another cable going from the cd/Line out on the decoder card to the CD/AUX in on your soundcard. If the cable is all ready there try replacing it.  

-dog*
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9007156
How did he know about your answers before you gave them dog???
You two hooked up telepathically??


============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept dogztar 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9007456
>>How did he know about your answers before you gave them dog???

Dunno...maybe he updated the original post after asking??

-dog*
0