Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Italics in Outlook Express 6.0

Posted on 2002-05-25
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I run Outlook Express version 6.0 with Windows 2000 Professional.

Although I use the HTML format to send messages as I have checked "HTML" in the "Send" tab,"Font, Style, Paragraph" are grayed in "Format". I cannot use Italics or Bold letters.
Can you help?
Thank you,
Daniel Bessis
0
Comment
Question by:dbessis
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7036946
I don't have that problem, and I have the same settings (on 98SE).  Have you tried a Repair on IE? (Start-Settings-Control Panel-Add/Remove-IE-Repair)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 7037091
Repair on IE did not change anything. Are IE and Outlook Express connected?
I noticed that when I was using Outlook Express version 5, I did not had the problem: it came after upgrading to version 6. I have the same problem on a different computer AFTER upgrading to version 6.
Does this help?
dbessis
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7037144
Yes.  If you have IE5.5, you have OE5.5 (and 6 and so on).
I upgraded my system from IE5.5 to IE6.  I don't really use email formatting because it generally won't carry over to a different client (Eudora, Web based packages, etc).  I have this functionality in mine even though it is not used.  Are you sure it is set to HTML for EMAIL?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 7037158
Yes.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 200 total points
ID: 7037608
Kind if a dumb question, but is your cursor in the body of the message itself?  The reason I ask is that when you initially open a new email the cursor is in the TO line and the formatting options are greyed out.  However, once you move the cursor to the body of the text they are active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 7037636
Very clever. You solved the puzzle.
Thanks,
Daniel Bessis
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7037762
DEU!!!
0