Solved

Programming the function keys

Posted on 2002-05-25
4
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was wondering if there is a way to program function keys (F1-F12) to type a often-used phrase, such as a user name, etc.  The Keyboard settings in Control Panel don't offer anything.  I remember back in the days of DOS, the function keys could be programmed in this way and it seems to me there must be a way to do it with Win98 SE as well.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:blondy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7034889
Here's a shareware program that will do it, costs $13 to register it.

http://www.regsoft.com/keys/
My Function Keys
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7034892
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 50 total points
ID: 7035471
Stevenlewis, your second link no longer takes you to a program that it talks about.  Your third link takes you to the same program as my link does.  Blondy, here are some other possibles I found:

http://download.com.com/3000-2094-4931443.html?tag=lst-0-4
DefineF 0.87

From the developer: "Let your function keys cut, copy, paste and click like your mouse. If you find mouse clicking tiresome, this fun tool will allow you to use any of your function keys (F1 thru F10) to act as your mouse clicker. DefineF is a handy tray-based tool that puts the 'function' back into your Function keys. Instead of what they normally do (or don't do), keys F1 through F12 can be set up to send keyboard strokes or text strings to the active window. Plus, you can have a Function key simulate a mouse action such as a left click or a right drag-and-drop. Or, map a key to perform a Windows action such as shutting down the system or giving a window 'on top' status. Keep in mind that Windows and many programs use some of the Function keys for certain tasks and that using DefineF will override your Function keys' normal functionality. However, DefineF can be easily disabled from its tray icon's right-click menu. This evaluation edition can be run up to one full week"
Note: This is a seven-day trial version. Registration is $19.95.

http://download.com.com/3000-2347-8081335.html?tag=lst-0-22
Keyboard Manager Deluxe 2.7

From the developer: "Assign shortcuts, text, and objects to over 350 keyboard hotkeys or key combinations, including function keys, letters, and numbers, with Shift, Ctrl, and/or Alt. Press hotkeys to open drives, folders, programs and other file types, the control panel, printers, DOS applications, and Internet webpages. Allocate plain or formatted text, entire files, folders, images, sounds, and other objects to hotkeys for automatic, click-free pasting. Keyboard Manager includes a main, keyboard window, which contains a standard keyboard layout, where you can select key combinations for functionality assignment creation and editing. An assignment list window provides a quick-reference to existing combination assignments."  Free trial, $24.95 to buy.

http://download.com.com/3000-2347-7735703.html?tag=lst-0-24
Keyboard Manager Standard 2.7

From the developer: "Assign text to over 350 keyboard hotkeys or key combinations for automatic, click-free pasting. Press hotkeys to paste instantly assigned text into window text boxes and documents. Keyboard Manager includes a main, keyboard window, which contains a standard keyboard layout, where you can select key combinations for text assignment creation and editing. An assignment list window provides a quick-reference to existing combination text assignments. Hotkeys or key combinations include function keys (F1 through F12), letter keys, number keys, the space key, punctuation keys, directional, or navigational keys, and editing keys, with optional Shift, Ctrl, and/or Alt companion keys."   Free trial, $14.95 to buy.


0
 

Author Comment

by:blondy
ID: 7037908
Thanks, Leetutor...I'm using keyboard mgr and it works great!  
0