[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can Quake be run in Windows XP?

Posted on 2002-05-25
8
Medium Priority
?
29,649 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have an old DOS game "Quake" I like to play and want to know if there's a way to run Quake in Windows XP.  I know Microsoft did away with DOS in WinXP but is there a work-a-round that will allow me to play this game in WinXP?  
0
Comment
Question by:marckus
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Louwerens earned 400 total points
ID: 7045603
http://www.tagalaxy.net/tech/windowsxp.shtml

Also, if the game is installed on a drive formatted with FAT32 (not NTFS), you ca create a bootable floppy disk that will boot the system into DOS. You should then be able to run your game from a FAT32 drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GuyPaddock
ID: 7390946
There is a Windows version of quake, you know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tazzy52
ID: 8636727
If in NTFS or FAT32 you can boot via F8 and choose option 5 this enables vga mode that quake runs in.  Works for Tomb Raider
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:sergio965
ID: 10139048
Can anyone help me to, I have the same problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:9mm
ID: 10196698
if you have a fast computer try using dosbox-0.60 its a great little emulator and works for most games. try it you might be impressed. then again it might not work. (you do need a great computer) no state of the art but at least a 1.5 ghz or faster.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RUFar
ID: 10404902
I definitely recommend DosBox, I've used it for a variety of old DOS games that don't run well under windows... you can even run it on Linux! you can get it at:
http://dosbox.sourceforge.net
Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 11598064
You may be able to run the game by right clicking "Properties" and then going into "Compatibilty" and Choosing "Run this program in compatibility mode for" and choose Windows 95. Also you can reset your visual settings to 256 colors. I had a problem with another dos game and got it to run that way. Hope this helps :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lanfear664
ID: 11843754
Dosbox + dbfrontend didn't work with Quake for me. However, there are so many settings and ****, that it may very well work splendidly for anyone who actually understand what to do.  

I'm too ignorant for this, I'm giving up.
0