Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Hibernate - Suspend to RAM with Asus A7V333 on Win XP

Posted on 2002-05-25
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Guys,

I recently bought an ASUS A7V333 motherboard with an AthlonXP 1800+ CPU. I have Windows XP Pro installed but I do not have the option to 'hibernate' the PC in the Shut Down menu where all the data gets stored into RAM and the Power Supply goes off (I think). Also, I read through my motherboard manual and it says that there should be an option in the bios under the power menu:

ACPI Suspend to RAM option - but this is simply not there.

Another problem I have is occasionally the Power Supply does not shut down and I am forced to press the power button for 4 seconds.

My system summary is as follows:
ASUS A7V333
Athlon XP 1800+
Quantum Fireball 20Gb
GeForce4 MX 440
Enermax 350W PSU

Anyone able to solve these problems??

Thanks,
Benny
0
Comment
Question by:benny_sisko
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7034962
1) Check that you power supply is sufficient for this CPU.

Check the AMD site for recommended wattages.

http://www1.amd.com/athlon/power

Also, I would get the newest BIOS and flash it.

You may need to reinstall WINXP to get the hibernate option as it automatically detects if it is available during the install. If not detected it installs without that option !!

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:benny_sisko
ID: 7057936
I managed to fix the hibernation problem. But, something related is that when I click on standby my power supply stays running - is this correct?? On some OEM's (e.g. Dell) they have a sleep button on the keyboard and when pressed the power supply switch's off (well it makes no noise) - is this the same as standby and how can I get this on my pc??
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 7058019
Each implementation is different.
Hibernate and standby are not necessarily the same, and how it is implemented is determined by each manufacturer.

If it works, be happy !

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9007174
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept SysExpert 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0