Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I.E 6.0 selection

Posted on 2002-05-25
11
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I upgraded my I.E. to 6.0 and I noticed that the drop down selection of Web sites takes forever to function now. After the first invocation of that function all is speedy in that respect but the first one, every time I fresh start the computer, takes a long time.
Is this a "bug" in 6.0 or can I do something to correct it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pallidin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7034969
Have you tried purging the History List?  Maybe it has indigestion.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7035032
Well I don't have that problem. But my list is only has maybe 10 entries. The longer the list the longer it takes for it to load when first initialized. So perhaps you have a long list.

This is the registry key where the list is housed.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\TypedURLs
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7037812
Hmmm... now that I've looked at it I have 25 listings. I will reduce and see if it helps.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7038036
And, there is always the possibility that a virus/trojan is looking at the list, too.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7038289
Yeah 25 listings isn't that much. So maybe something else is going on. You might consider doing a repair on IE.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7040421
I like the IE repair suggestion. I will give that a try.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 400 total points
ID: 7047191
WindowsUpdate is always wise, to ensure you've downloaded patches and fixes, such as this:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/Q321232/default.asp
These are also helpful.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q220902
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q262264
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q263070
How to Improve Browsing Performance in Internet Explorer (Q153790)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q153790

You may also wish to install any Browser plugins such as Macromedia's Flash Player, Shockwave, etc., and others not functional after upgrading to IE6 which require a reinstallation of the plugins that may also play a part of the problem for you.

More here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q303401

Good luck,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7047194
Clearing history, temporary internet files, running maintenance (cleanup/scandisk/defrag) and rebooting is ALWAYS helpful to improve performance and eliminate problems.  Also, corrupted cookies, problems on autocompleted items stored, etc. can compound problems.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7047365
Personally, I think shockwave is a disaster.

If you want to purge the system of junk, use this:

http://personal.cfw.com/~write/purgeall.txt
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7049085
Ooooooo.... that was very excellent info Asta, specially the part "...after upgrading to IE6 which require a reinstallation of the plugins that
may also play a part of the problem for you."
Thanks to everyone as well!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7051119
Oooooo, thanks a bunch for the fine grade.  I'm very happy this helped you.  Great start to a new day.
":0) Asta
0