Solved

Very Short Range Wireless Network

Posted on 2002-05-26
8
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
Are there any short range (<20 feet range) wireless networks that feature high speed access (>10Mpbs), and is relativley cheap ($<802.11b)? If not, what's the closest thing? I'm looking for somthing that's like a sinlge room wireless network.
0
Comment
Question by:axia
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
There are some wireless systems that are less expensive than 802.11b systems but they are NOT 11 Mb/s.  These "home networking" setups are 1 Mb/s.  They are pretty hard to find now since the 802.11b systems are 10X faster and only a bit more expensive.

So the bottom line is that there really isn't a USEFUL lower cost solution than 802.11b.  The prices of these things have really come down, I think you can get 2X 802.11b wireless network cards for under US$150, perhaps less if you shop around.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
Bluetooth is not that speed, but it is that range.

Why the range specification?  Security? With 802.11b cards starting at $38 just how cheap do you need to have it?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
I've not seen Bluetooth devices anywhere near as low as 802.11b devices.  While they should be less expensive, the market is clearly such that it is not there.

I knew 802.11b cards were getting cheap but $38!!  That's a steal!  There are many WIRED network cards that cost more than that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
Whups - I put '802.11b' in the Pricewatch search and it came up with $38...  I didn't notice that it was for a PCI adapter for a PCMCIA 802.11b card.

The best price I can find for a combo is $59 (plus shipping):
http://www.comready.com/adawwirpciad.html

So, revision 2:

With 802.11b cards starting at $59 just how cheap do you need to have it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
And if you have USB, this one:
http://www.comready.com/dlindw80wirl.html
is $69 up front with a $10 mail in rebate.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
Comment Utility
Back to the question.  I would like to know what reason the network will be used?  For example: If for print sharing there are other options...IR.  By the way, a 20' ethernet cable is cheap, so why wireless?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JGJ
Comment Utility
I use both and prefer cable - cheaper, faster, and easier to configure.  Wireless is nice but not cheap if you are gonna do it right
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
Comment Utility
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept jhance 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0