Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

shutdown a win 2000 system

Posted on 2002-05-26
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi, is there any way to (by code) shutdown a windows system BUT with a delay? pretty much like shutdown does in Linux

something like i'd like to shutdown the machine in 10 min, so i send 10 min (or the sec.) as a parameter.

it's going to be a quick console application with no timer in it.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:urif
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7035203
There is, but I don't have the correct API calls at hand. However, you migh want to look at the freeware console application PSSHUTDOWN from www.sysinternals.com which does EXACTLY that - even allowing you to shutdown remote machines.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alanwhincup
ID: 7035341
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alanwhincup
ID: 7035348
If you don't want to use a timer you could just use the Sleep() function in the SysUtils unit to delay your program for a certain ammount of time. This won't allow your program to process any messages during the execution of the Sleep() function. I sometimes use the below function if i want to process messages during a delayed time period:

procedure Delay(Ms : Longint);
var
  TickCount : LongInt;
begin
  TickCount := GetTickCount;
  while GetTickCount - TickCount < Ms do
    Application.ProcessMessages;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:urif
ID: 7036592
what i'm looking for is actually how to implement the call to InitiateSystemShutdown().

i tried the code in swissdelphicenter but it just crashes (on a win2k machine running delphi 5)

any ideas on how to implement this API correctly?

thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 320 total points
ID: 7036645
Well I took some of the code on the swissdelphicenter and reworked it a little bit and works for me on Win2000. This is just raw code so you will need to implement your timing sequence.

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  rl: Cardinal;
  hToken: Cardinal;
  tkp: TOKEN_PRIVILEGES;

begin
  if not OpenProcessToken(GetCurrentProcess, TOKEN_ADJUST_PRIVILEGES or TOKEN_QUERY,
  hToken) then
    ShowMessage('Cannot open process token.')
  else begin
    if LookupPrivilegeValue(nil, 'SeShutdownPrivilege', tkp.Privileges[0].Luid) then begin
      tkp.Privileges[0].Attributes := SE_PRIVILEGE_ENABLED;
      tkp.PrivilegeCount           := 1;
      AdjustTokenPrivileges(hToken, False, tkp, 0, nil, rl);
      if GetLastError <> ERROR_SUCCESS then
        ShowMessage('Error adjusting process privileges.');
    end
    else
      ShowMessage('Cannot find privilege value.');
  end;

  InitiateSystemShutdown(nil, nil, 0, True, True);

end;


The Crazy One
0