[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

pert TK grid

Posted on 2002-05-26
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Do you know which is de widget that it is like the grid of EXCEL, LOTUS 123, ACCESS,...

I need this to load a database into this grid a for the user can modify the database from here.


0
Comment
Question by:bedelludrica
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7036821
what do you mean exactly by "grid"?
As I read your question I assume that grid is not Tcl/Tk's grid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bedelludrica
ID: 7037565
Not. It is not Tcl/Tk's grid.  I want a grid like the Microsoft datagrid control 6 of the Activex.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/DBGrid98/html/vbctldatagridcontrol.asp



Sorry for my spanish/english language. I am From Spain.

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 7037804
with Tcl/Tk and perlTK you can build a table with cell, where each cell can be set "active" or "disabled" (see entry and text widget).
If you also use Tk's tag feature, you can define rows and columns or any other order you like of such cells (entry widgets), and switch the state from active to disabled with a single call.
Is this what you want?

AFAIK you also can set the visibility of the widget, but if you have a table with a lot of cells, it might not be very performant. I would not recommend it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inq123
ID: 9512344
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept a comment by ahoffmann (although the answer did not provide details but it should lead to a reasonable solution)

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

inq123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9513485
hmm, the details to my suggestion are simple:
  entry .widgetname -state disabld
(should be obvious to everyone used to Tcl/Tk ;-)
0