?
Solved

What Grid it is better to use (date came with visual studio) ?

Posted on 2002-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Experts.

What Grid it is better to use (date came with visual studio) ? and i don't meen to grid that came with
out supplier like "True DB grid".

i need to do work with the standard microsoft controls.

Thanks
Alon.

0
Comment
Question by:Alon10002
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 900 total points
ID: 7035265
the flexgrid is surely the best.

see an example at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q241355
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7036472
Hi Alon10002,

It depends what you want to accomplish.

-If you want a Grid which needs user interaction like updating, deleting or adding records then I think "DataGrid" is a very good control to start off with.

-If you wish to show your tabular data to your users, without the need of adding, modifying or deleting records, then "MSHFlexGrid" is a better control to use.

Both has its own advantages and limitations. As I said, it depends what you want to accomplish in your aplication.

Hope this info helped!

-priya
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vbDoc
ID: 7060216
You know that MS bunndled TrueDB Grid with VB for years. I have always updated to the PRO verision of TrueDB Grid and have had no trouble with it working with the other controls.

John
0