Solved

what is this file ?

Posted on 2002-05-26
12
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a cisco IP Phone product. In one of the directory,
there are a lot of xxxx.bin files.

I think bin mean binary. I also believe it is one kind of
java executable file. How do I take a look or decompiled
those xxx.bin files ?
0
Comment
Question by:dynomite082002
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 7035248
Why don't you contact Cisco?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dynomite082002
ID: 7035252
I just want to take a look of how certain thing work.
So, Cisco will not be able to tell me, it is their secret.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 7035296
I don't know of a java *.bin executable file. Look for *.class or *.jar files.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7036673
 On uUnix .bin files are executable and you execute them by just typing their name (win no extension). In cisco they muight mean soemthing else. Take a look at the documentation and see what's going on.

  Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:googlyralph
ID: 7036688
All Java files have a signature, if you open the file with a HexEditor, and look at th first few bytes, if you see the word CAFEBABE, then you are looking at a java class file, if it is different then you are not (CAFEBABE is the signature defined (i think) in the binary file format of class files).

If the file is a java class file, then any decompiler will work.

GR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dynomite082002
ID: 7037263
I will go to get the HexEditor.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:googlyralph
ID: 7037288
In fact, if you have the sun JDK installed (not sure about the others), copy one of hte .bin files to a new directory, and then run (from a command prompt)

javap -c xxx.bin

(Where xxx.bin is the filename you are trying to dissasemble).

This is the JDK decompiler, it isnt great, but will tell you of the file is in an official file format.

GR.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7037306
 If the file does not have the .class extension then it is probably not a java bytecode file. Why are you not looking at the cisco documentation to see what kind of file it is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dynomite082002
ID: 7039397
I have looked at the documentation, and it does not tell
what is .bin file.

I used hexeditor to view the .bin file, I did not see CAFEBABE.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7039462
 Are you on Unix/Linux? If you are try to do a ./<filename.bin> and tell us what happens. If it runs and produces an output it means that we are talking about unix executables.

  Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 50 total points
ID: 7039469
 If this fails... Can you send me a couple of the .bin files? girionis@yahoo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:dynomite082002
ID: 7042936
girionis,

I have sent the bin to your yahoo.com acct.
0