Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win2k/98 co-exist same partition (change c:\Program files location)

Posted on 2002-05-26
7
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have win2k and win98 co-exit in the same partition. They seem to work fine

But when I come to install new softwares, both win98 and win2k will install programs to the same directory: C:\Program files

I think the problem can be solve by specifying a different path (such as C:\Program for NT) for win2k. so, how to specify a new path for win2k to install new program?
0
Comment
Question by:CYBERWORLD
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 7035331
Open Tweak to the "My Computer" tab and the section labeled "Special Folders" you can change the path of the "Program Files" folder.

Also you may need to make some registry changes the following free utility is excellent in assiting to make these changes.

http://www.pcmag.com/article/0,2997,s=1478&a=4506,00.asp
COA2
Change Your Address

By  Neil J. Rubenking  

When you install a program in Windows, the system builds a web of connections that makes moving the program very difficult. If disk space constraints force a move, or if adding a new device causes drive letters to change, the system can lose track of essential files. References to the program are stored in shortcuts, INI files, and the system Registry. COA2, an update of our Change of Address utility, tracks down all references to the old address and replaces them with the new address. When the changes are complete, the utility presents you with a list of changes and gives you the option to undo any of them. Note that COA2 does not actually move any files. It reports moves and name changes to the system. This new version offers Windows 2000 support and an improved user interface.


Tweak

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-1461985-100-2830963.html

or
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/PowerToys/Networking/NTTweakUI.asp

or
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsme/guide/tweakui.exe


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7035343
Just to comment, I think that CrazyOne meant to say open TweakUI. This is a Windows Tweaking application that you can download and install for free from just about anywhere including www.download.com.

http://download.com.com/3000-2341-2830963.html?tag=lst-0-1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7035586
Thanks jmiller47 that is what I meant. :>)

Also you will want to change the C:\Program Files\Common Files "Commnon Program Files" path as well. Especially since this folder is used by some applications for sharing dll's, ocx's, etc.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7035671
MS does NOT recomment this configuration.
Even with the above tips, there is still too much of a chance of corruption in the Program Files dir since it is being shared.


 MS suggestions for dual boot, and FAT limitations.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q289283&GSSNB=1
2927c2945

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7035679
>>>there is still too much of a chance of corruption in the Program Files dir since it is being shared.

Not if one of the OS's uses a different path or name for the Program Files directory. Nothing will be shared then between the OS's regarding these folders.

I do agree though that it is best to use seperate partitions for each OS. But CYBERWORLD already has set it up on the same partitions and claims every thing is running fine. But would like each OS to have seperate Program File folders, which is a wise thing to do.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CYBERWORLD
ID: 7036193
Thanks.... seems work fine!



0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7036237
You are welcome. :>)
0