[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need to be able to let employees access their email through the company website

Posted on 2002-05-26
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
The company I work for has a website and a domain. We are using Microsoft Exchange with Outlook internally.
We have many  employees that are often out of town and need access to their email.  I need to set up
an email login on our website so that employees can receive their email away from the office. I also
need for this email access to give them the authority to delete mail remotely. When they return to the
office and logon locally for email they don't want to have to go through the entire email list again
and have to delete email a second time.
0
Comment
Question by:carfloormat
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ereza earned 200 total points
ID: 7035584
you can use the option of Outlook Web Access or OWA which is part of exchange server, both 5.5 and 2000.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 7036865
Yep.
Just don't put a link on the website.It's compromise security.Tell the link to users verbally.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cfelch
ID: 9555339
for some reason, users seldom remember the owa web address.  so i have a password protected employees only subweb that will have a link to it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 9778376
OWA for Exchange at Exchange 5.5
Front End for Exchange 2000
Actially this the same just called differently.
0