Solved

Compare the brand name of router,switch.

Posted on 2002-05-26
3
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
What is the difference between different brand name of switch, hub such as cisco, surcom, PCI, practical...etc.

some brand name more expensive but what the different between those band name with those of lower price? Function, reliablity..etc?

Thanks in advance!

 
0
Comment
Question by:mandy9
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 65 total points
ID: 7035841
In most general sense, the old saying "you get what you pay for" holds true.
a switch is a switch, a hub is a hub, regardless of manufacturer.
Cisco is certainly one of the most expensive, but expert help is readily available and their world-class TAC support is always a phone-call or email away.
Linksys products in the same group function the same, probably give you acceptable performance, but don't ever count on their support to help you out.

Many commercial customers go with a brand name like Cisco because of known reliability, and support, and same vendor for all their switches and router infrastructure.

You really have to determine value by considering several factors: what you need, what your budget will allow, and what makes sense for your application. If you have in-house expertise in 3-COM or Nortel, it doesn't make sense to buy Cisco. If you need something rock-solid and reliable, you can't go wrong with brand names. If you need a particular function for a short term project, then go with the cheapest you can get. Throw it away and get another one if it breaks.

You may also want a "managable" device, and most low-end products do not provide that function.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:deltree
deltree earned 65 total points
ID: 7049420
We had a Cisco product go down, I happen to be the guy sitting on the phone. From the time I called my internal lvl3 support to fix was about 30 minutes. We ended up with the guy that wrote the code for the product on a cell phone while walking through an airport in Hawaii. He was on the conference call for about 3 minutes.

For home, I save money and support myself. The company looses $ for every minute that equipment doesn't work. The support with Cisco is priceless - but it comes with a pricetag.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155647
mandy9:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0