Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

New backup and  restore technology!

Posted on 2002-05-26
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Dear experts,

Could somebody give me some lastest, cheap technology for backup, restore, store a large storage method?

Thanks

 
0
Comment
Question by:mandy9
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 176 total points
ID: 7037213
Lots of people are turning to hard disks. Much faster, cheaper than tapes. How much data do you need to back up?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:vinnyd79
vinnyd79 earned 168 total points
ID: 7037988
Check Out onstream.

http://www.onstream.com/index.asp

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:st_steve
st_steve earned 168 total points
ID: 7048513
Not new technology, but using cheap hard drives, how about some RAID 5 technology? You get fault tolerence, a good write performance and a high read performance. 3 HDD minimum and 32 HDD maximum (on Windows 2000 Server Family)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mpltech
mpltech earned 168 total points
ID: 7048967
Hi all, I would like to make a few comments.

1. I currently favor replication over traditional removable media backup. Its faster and just plain easier to get to your data when you need it. Thats not to say that removable media doesn't have its place, if you want to save old versions of files for archival purposes, tapes or CD's are useful.

Also, removable media is essential for off-site backups. Those new external firewire/usb drives are pretty cool, thats the best of both worlds. checkout www.basoncomputer.com for the best deals.


2. RAID/5 is not backup. It is protection against drive failures. You still only have one logical copy of everything, and a virus or ignorant user can delete data.


Mike





0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155645
mandy9:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0