Solved

Miro PCTV card software

Posted on 2002-05-26
10
658 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

Hi,

My desktop runs on Windows 2000 and has a PCTV card,
which should allow me to watch television on my PC using the normal TV cable connected to my PC.
It is a miro PCTV card running on Pinnacle Systems software.
Using this card I could also listen to the radio channels which broadcast on cable.

My trouble is that my PC crashed a while ago and I seem to have lost the Pinnacle software which runs the card.
I had a look on their web site, but could not find the software.
The only thing I could find is software to watch TV and listen to the radio via the internet.
I do not connect to the internet via the cable, I use an ISDN line,
so I am looking for some software which allows me to watch TV and/or listen to the radio broadcasted via the cable using my miro PCTV card.


Any ideas, links?

Regards,
2810
0
Comment
Question by:2810
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7035478
I assume Micro means that this card is MADE by Micro.

What is the model of the card? This will assist in looking for the software you need.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7035489
Also, if you have a link to their web site, that would help. It is obviously not www.micro.com and a search on Google for Micro, turns up WAY too many results..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7035684
jmiller, it's MIRO, not Micro... ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7035688
http://www.pinnaclesys.com/docsupport1.asp?division_id=1&langue_id=4&product_id=6&product_name=PCTV&page_id=64

I believe that you are looking for the StudioPCTV software on the bottom of the page posted.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7035691
I think what your describing in either the PCTV or PCTV Pro card possibly known as the Studio PCTV PCI card.  

And by the "lost the Pinnacle software" you mean that you cannot locate the original CD that is more or less crucial to making this particular card work.

Since this is a German company it uses a Distributor model in the United States, does not seem to have a US Technical support location, and there probably was a small card/insert in the original packaging that indicated who/how to contact for US regional support.  Of course, this is probably lost along with the CD.

This is a very confusing site, but I think your either going to have to send an email to the Tech support explaining your situation and inquire as to how to get replacement software, or go to a local computer store and dig through a box and see if you get an idea of who to contact.  There are various distributors, Best.Buy, CDW and a few others on their site that have 1-800 numbers that you might be able to call and have them refer you a bit more directly.  

There does not seem to be a direct download anywhere, which is somewhat expected, after all you can't just download Windows 2000, however there is a ftp site.
ftp.pinnacle.sys

There is a Studio 7 demo that might be useful, but as a demo there is some limitation and not a long range solution.

Not what your directly looking for but...

ITsy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ITsheresomewhere earned 100 total points
ID: 7035704
Boy was I off on the US thing

Here is contact in US.

Corporate Headquarters  International Headquarters  
Pinnacle Systems
280 North Bernardo Avenue
Mountain View, California 94043
Tel: 650-526-1600
Fax: 650-526-1601  


Sorry, attention split between racing and PCing.  Ha ha
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7102165
Wasn't the direct link I provided correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7120581
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7120676
ITsheresomewhere, thank you for providing a Q with points. What did disturb me is that 2810 did not give any feedback on what actually did help him/her, since I doubt that the HQ address really was the most helpful thing posted here. So, what I would have expected, is a clarification from 2810. That clarfication may have been saying what you poted in your points Q for me (link pointed to a german page), or anything else which wouls help us experts give better answers.

Since I wrote that the software was to be found on the bottom of the page I posted the link to, and the download instructions actually are in english, I expected my answer to be exactly what 2810 was looking for.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7120781
We try we help we do the best we can.
Hopefully at somepoint I can know this whole TA well enough to chase you up the ladder. ;-)

ITsy
0