Solved

Video Codec

Posted on 2002-05-26
7
435 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a computer with a matrox video capture card  (Rainabow Runner - G series).  It captures videos and puts them on the hard drive as .avi files.  On that computer I can use Ulead Media Studio to edit and convert to mpg files and it works fine.

But, If I copy the .avi file to another computer and then try to insert the .avi file into Ulead Media Studio, I get a message that the video codec was not on the computer. How can I find or get the codec and put it on the other computer?
0
Comment
Question by:donb1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:imagafx
ID: 7035573
just a guess, the codec may came with the card, so try to look into the CD came with it. A codec can be as simple as a *.inf and a *.dll file. Also, try to look at the *.avi file's propertes (right click->properties), and on Win2000, it may say what codec it's using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 7035606
The properties say cannot find
vids:dmb1 compression
does that give a clue?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRedGuy earned 100 total points
ID: 7036973
DMB1 is a propietary codec used by Matrox, who manufacture the Rainbow Runner. It is a form of motion JPEG.

Perhaps you can get a hold of the necessary files for the other PC from here:

http://www.matrox.com/mga/support/drivers/latest/home.cfm

Oh, and the file you are after is called RRIcm.dll
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 7037190
TheRedGuy
Can I copy the RRlcm.dll file to the other computer and If so how do I register it so it will work?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheRedGuy
ID: 7037226
Run the following command:

RegSvr32 RRIcm.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 7037509
When I run
RegSvr32 RRIcm.dll
I get the error "Dllregister server entry point not found".
I notice that there were several other RR dll files in the computer with Road Runner.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheRedGuy
ID: 7041512
Are there perhaps other files required from your working machine? e.g. RRIcm.inf?
0