Solved

formatting harddrive presario

Posted on 2002-05-26
7
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I HAVE A COMPAQ PRESARIO THAT HAS NOTHING ON THE HARDDRIVE BUT I CANNOT FORMAT MY HARDDRIVE DRIVE WITH MY WINDOWS 98 STARTUP DISK I KEEP GETTING BAD FILE NAME CAN SOME ONE HELP
0
Comment
Question by:palacios46
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:palacios46
ID: 7035615
I THINK THIS IS VERY HELPFUL WEBSITE THANK YOU VERY MUCH
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7035675
To format you must have:

1) A BOOT disk.  (It sounds like you DO have that, right??)

2) The FORMAT utility.  Normally, this would be on your boot disk but perhaps it's not.  Find another Win98 system and get the FORMAT.COM file.

It could be that the FORMAT utility is on your floppy but there is a path problem.  Try:

A:\FORMAT C:
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 7035683
Try "format!"

If I recall correctly, on 95 and/or 98, "format" was renamed "format!" as a 'safety' feature.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 50 total points
ID: 7035754
Download and create a new boot disk from:

http://www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7036499
You did fidisk and created an active primary partition?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AL041000
ID: 7042015
If you tried already to install on the hard drive, compaq's have a lock feature that needs to be reset. Put in your QR cd and power up and watch the keyboard carefully as it boots up. The instant the numlock LED lights up, hit the caps lock key. This should allow you to continue! AL
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9007262
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept jlauster 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0