Solved

Interval (in days) between 2 dates

Posted on 2002-05-26
7
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,

How can I find the interval between 2 dates?

Examples:
IntervalDates("16/4/2002", "24/4/2002") will return 8
IntervalDates("28/2/2002", "1/3/2002") will return 1
IntervalDates("28/2/2000", "1/3/2000") will return 2
IntervalDates("31/12/2001", "1/1/2002") will return 1
IntervalDates("26/5/2002", Date)
etc...

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:slavikn
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Use DateDiff
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
Hi slavikn,

you can try something like

function intervaldate(Byval Date1 as string, _
                      Byval Date2 as string, _)
  intervaldate = cdate(date1)  -  cdate(date2)
end function

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
Comment Utility
Just subtract one date from the other.

Public Function IntervalDates(ByVal StartDate As Date, ByVal EndDate As Date) As Integer

    IntervalDates = EndDate - StartDate
End Function

(PS - if you want to compare dates that are very far away, you should change the return value to 'long')

slavikn, you seem to be quite new to VB. I suggest that instead of spending a lot of points on this site with these questions (not that I mind collecting them ;-) ), you just check out a few of these sites for tutorials and code examples:

This site contains a lot of code by all types of programmers (Including a lot of beginner stuff)
http://www.planet-source-code.com

This site has a lot of well organized code:
http://www.freevbcode.com/

Another great site:
http://www.vbsquare.com/

Good luck.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
I just saw that some of your dates are inversed, you should use the mm/dd/yyyy format not to have problem.

Private Sub Form_Load()
    MsgBox IntervalDates("4/16/2002", "4/24/2002") 'will return 8
    MsgBox IntervalDates("2/28/2002", "3/1/2002") 'will return 1
    MsgBox IntervalDates("2/28/2000", "3/1/2000") 'will return 2
    MsgBox IntervalDates("12/31/2001", "1/1/2002") 'will return 1
    MsgBox IntervalDates("5/26/2002", Date)
End Sub

Private Function IntervalDates(ByVal pdtm1 As Date, ByVal pdtm2 As Date) As Integer
    IntervalDates = Abs(DateDiff("d", pdtm1, pdtm2))
End Function
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Crin
Comment Utility
emoreau, world is not limited to USA/Canada and somewhere else people uses dd/mm/yyyy date format, CDate function as well as other conversion functions are based on the system local settings. Only dates where day is 13 or greater will be converted right way in any conditions.

Sincerely,
Crin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mani_m_in
Comment Utility
      You can find the intervals between two Dates  by using the DateDiff Function.

       The syntax for this function is

       DateDiff("d",FirstDate,SecondDate)

 -it returns the interval between the two dates.

the same function also used for finding month and year difference between two dates by chaning the first parameter.

MM -- for Month difference
YYYY-Year Difference
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slavikn
Comment Utility
Thanks!
Most of all other answeres used the same function.
0