[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

color graphics

Posted on 2002-05-26
8
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
PC windows me:
all the color photos, weather on disks or HD are shown at what appears to be reverse color. I cant seem to detect weather it is due to a bad color component or a bad file.
Please help, Harvey
0
Comment
Question by:f105
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7036908
Check your monitor cable.  It may have bent or missing pins.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mattjsimps earned 100 total points
ID: 7058843
is it only images that are reversed? does the desktop display correctly?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7058911
Would you care to close this one or give us some feedback?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7059095
F105... where do we stand on this??

/ew
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7059125
f105 stands at his/her computer enjoying the fruit of our labors.  And without even a THANK YOU MAN.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mattjsimps
ID: 7059139
unless he broke it trying to straighten a pin ....

I think he has just clicked on "invert" in whatever program he is using.

time for a moderator?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7059162
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

Please take a moment to revisit this question & reward your points or post additional commentary as appropriate.  If no further action is taken with this question within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to force close it.  Unless there is objection or further activity,  it will also be requested that points be awarded to the following expert(s) for their comments:

slink9; mattjsimps

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt


/EW

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7208016
Force-accepted, per recommendation.

slink9: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=desktops&qid=20334305

Netminder
CS Moderator
0