Solved

HELP Why am i getting this error in windows setup??!@!?

Posted on 2002-05-26
30
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
So I just built a computer for my sisiter, and I'm installing Windows 2000 Professional. I'm using the 4 setup disks and everything is working fine, I get in setup and it starts installing from the first set up disc but before it asks for the second setup disc, this message comes up:

"

File \ntkrnimp.exe could not be loaded.
The Error Code is 7

Setup cannot countiue, press any key to exit.

"


Then it exits setup and same thing happens over and over again.  I redid all the setup discs from makeboot.exe on the windows 2000 professional disc but the same error occured.  Please help me I need to install windows on this computer already!!

THANKS

0
Comment
Question by:sci33
  • 11
  • 6
  • 4
  • +4
30 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7035722
Did you try booting from the CD ?

Is your hard drive OK- Have you tested / fdisked/ formatted it ?
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defore
ID: 7035725
A couple of things.

1) Has the disk been formatted.
2) Try to boot off the cd and see if it will install.

Hope this helps.

Steven Defore
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defore
ID: 7035726
A couple of things.

1) Has the disk been formatted.
2) Try to boot off the cd and see if it will install.

Hope this helps.

Steven Defore
0
 

Author Comment

by:sci33
ID: 7035728
I tried booting from the cd, it read the windows 2k pro cd but said invalid boot disc so that's out of the question i guess ( but the cd does work i just installed windows from it the other day plus i used it to make these set up discs from makeboot.exe )

the disc was formatted from windows ME on my other computer.  I don't think it is NTFS, i think its FAT32, but I can change that later on I guess.

I also I tried booting from another bootdisc like windows ME but it didnt let me (NTLDR is missing??).

I did not fdisk this drive, and even if i I have to, how can I do that? I can't even get to the dos prompt??


what do i do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sci33
ID: 7035732
I tried booting from the cd, it read the windows 2k pro cd but said invalid boot disc so that's out of the question i guess ( but the cd does work i just installed windows from it the other day plus i used it to make these set up discs from makeboot.exe )

the disc was formatted from windows ME on my other computer.  I don't think it is NTFS, i think its FAT32, but I can change that later on I guess.

I also I tried booting from another bootdisc like windows ME but it didnt let me (NTLDR is missing??).

I did not fdisk this drive, and even if i I have to, how can I do that? I can't even get to the dos prompt??


what do i do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sci33
ID: 7035734
I tried booting from the cd, it read the windows 2k pro cd but said invalid boot disc so that's out of the question i guess ( but the cd does work i just installed windows from it the other day plus i used it to make these set up discs from makeboot.exe )

the disc was formatted from windows ME on my other computer.  I don't think it is NTFS, i think its FAT32, but I can change that later on I guess.

I also I tried booting from another bootdisc like windows ME but it didnt let me (NTLDR is missing??).

I did not fdisk this drive, and even if i I have to, how can I do that? I can't even get to the dos prompt??


what do i do?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defore
ID: 7035736
you may have to change to bios to boot from the cd.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7035737
In addition did you run the compatability tests on this computer ?
http://www.microsoft.com/hcl/

On the WIn2k CD there is also a compatability Check program.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:sci33
ID: 7035785
I went into bios and set the CDROM as the first boot device and same message, invalid system disc.

I can't access the cdrom drive for the compatibility test because i have not run MSCDEX.exe (i think thats what its called?) that will give me a temporary cdrom drive..  I have this on my windows ME boot disc but cannot boot to the disc or atleast command prompt, because like I said it gives me the "NLTDR is missing" error.  What can I do??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7035812
Here is what MS says about this error:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281647

What model and type of computer are you trying to install this on?

You can modify setup by using winnt32.exe from the cd.
You can use the /makelocalsource switch

winnt32 /makelocalsource

this will force Setup to copy all 2K installation files to your local hard drive - then after that is done you can simpy go to the source directory and type
winnt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fraction
ID: 7035818
The error-code means:

7: The storage control blocks were destroyed!

I've never seen this, but I think your Win2k-CD may be damaged. Anyway, you can fdisk your disk using fat32, I've used it on win2k, and it works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sci33
ID: 7035825
shekerra,

This is a custom made computer by myself so I don't have the model number.  It's running a 900mhz duron and a Quantium FireballKA 13 gig hard drive which was previously running windows 2k on my present computer (but i upgraded harddrives), but was then formatted for the new computer (Formatted in windows ME).

You are telling me to run all these commands off the cd but I CANNOT GET TO THE DOS PROMPT.

Fractoin, how can I FDISK the disk when I can't even get to the DOS prompt to run Fdisk??

I have installed windows 2000 with this cdrom so I know it is good.  maybe the setup disks are bad?  can someone email me a link or the actual setup disk files and I'll make new ones??  gps600@hotmail.com

please tell me what to do very frustrating..
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7035827
1) I would download a bootable floppy from
www.bootdisk.com

or use the winme startup floppy.

This will give you access to the CD.
Use copy or xcopy to Copy the i386 dir onto the local hard drive, and then run

winnt from the i386 dir from the CD or the Local copy.

Two other things to Note.
If the hard drive still can not be read, then you may need to create the partitons on the new computer using fdisk on the bootable floppy.

To clean up the old partitons ue delpar from the bootdisk.com site

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fraction
ID: 7035881
I was sending you a sys-disk, thogh I don't know how large attachments you can receive on hotmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sci33
ID: 7035914
I'll try some of these proposed solutions and get back to you guys, I have to go somewhere for today, post again tomorrow or the next day thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7036390
http://www.washingtonpost.com/ac2/wp-dyn?pagename=article&node=&contentId=A31577-2001Nov28
"This error indicates a file-corruption issue, which is nearly always a memory problem. Your 128 megabytes of memory work fine with an undemanding operating system such as Windows 98 Second Edition, but they start to choke with Windows 2000. A similar problem would probably surface in a Windows XP installation.

Many users will first look to place blame with the non-Intel processor manufacturer -- Advanced Micro Devices Inc. -- instead of the kind of memory inside the computer. But, although problems can crop up with mismatched processors and motherboard chip sets, in a properly configured system these issues simply don't exist. (Just in case, advanced users may want to confirm that BIOS memory settings use the default memory timings; over-aggressive memory settings are a common cause of this problem.)

For most of us, the most economical solution will be to replace the memory with a 128 MB module from a name-brand vendor such as Crucial Technology. It's still cheap ($18 per 128 megs at the Web site of this Meridian, Idaho-based supplier) and often proves to be a quick and painless solution."
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7036397
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q197063
NOTES
You do not have to be running Windows 2000 to create the Setup Boot disks. A directory called \Bootdisk resides in the root of the Windows 2000 Setup CD. This directory contains two utilities capable of generating the 4 Setup Boot floppies. If you are booted into Windows 9x you will need to run the 32-bit version of this utility called makebt32.exe. If you are in DOS, or booted with a Windows 98 Startup Floppy that has access to the CDROM, you can use the 16-bit version called makeboot.exe.

Disks created from the Windows 2000 Professional CD cannot be used with Windows 2000 Server; the reverse combination also does not work.

Before deciding that a computer must be started from a CD or floppy disks, you should first try starting in safe mode on that computer.

After starting a disabled computer from floppy disks, you can then use the Recovery Console or the Emergency Repair Disk (if you have prepared one).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7036409
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7037709
I agree with CrazyOne, are you sure that the hardware is intact? Is the CD-ROM drive maybe not properly connected, to that the computer actually not even tries to boot from CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sci33
ID: 7038017
i just got some brand new disks and made new setup discs and fully formatted them before hand and ran scandisc as well.  then I used these to go into setup and it worked.  then when prompted for the "windows NT CD" I put in the windows 2000 pro cd and it said it was not a valid windows NT CD.  is something wrong with the CD?  it is not a burned copy or anything, the real cd i got with my old computer.  i hope i dont have to go and get a new cd.  because when it said insert cd and press enter, after i pressed enter, the light on the CDROM drive did not even turn on like it wasnt even reading the drive??
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7038320
Looks like Avon may hit on the possible problem. Check your connections to the CD ROM. Does the BIOS see it? Since the system wont boot the CD it may be that CD ROM is faulty somehow. Try using a spare CD ROM if you have one available and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sci33
ID: 7038347
the bios does detect the cdrom .  I don't have a spare drive either :( .  I'll go and double check the connections but do you have any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7038364
Hmmm does the same thing happen if you boot to a Win98 disk with CD ROM support and then type in x:\i386\winnt.exe.

x is the letter of your CD ROM.

Have you tried doing what SysExpert suggested and boot using the Win98 boot disk and copy over the i386 folder and then run the setup off the harddisk. If you are unable to do either on of these things then there is a problem with the CD Drive or the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sci33
ID: 7038397
i can't type what you just said because like i said before, if i try to boot from a win98/me disk, it will give the NTLDR is missing error.


if i could get to the dos prompt i could do all this stuff that you guys are suggesting but like i said - "NTLDR is missing"!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7038437
Then something is very wierd here. When you boot to a floppy boot disk like the Win98 one the system should only be reading the boot sector on the floppy. Unless you formated the Win98 floppy with Win2000 then it should not be throwing an error about the NTLDR. Some how or other your system is reading the hard disk boot sector when booting from the floppy. I think something is out of whack in your BIOS or your connections. Not sure what but something sure is amiss here.

You are absoulutely positively sure the BIOS is setup to boot from the floppy first before booting from the hard drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sci33
ID: 7038474
yep im sure.  i just doubled checked all my connections and the settings in bios, everything looks fine, its weird.  I build computers all the time never seen this before..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fraction
ID: 7039694
I have not tried this on win2000, but it works with win9x. If you take the hard-drive and put into your own computer, as a secondary drive, and copy the "i386" folder from your win2000 cd to the hard-drive, put the drive back to the computer you're building (as master), bootup on a win9x system disk, make sure c: is active, and install from the "i386" folder on the hard-drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defore
ID: 7039936
Is this a brand new cdrom or an old cdrom. If this is an older cdrom, are you using a copied version of win2k?

Steven
0
 

Author Comment

by:sci33
ID: 7040102
older cdrom but not copied.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 7040731
1) Remove the hard drive, disable the autodetect in the BIOS, and boot to the floppy with the CD-drivers.
See if you can read the CD at all.

1)Is the CD an original win2k CD ( Not one that says RESTORE CD or similar).

2) If you can now access the CD, then goto www.bootdisk.com and get the delpar ( delete partition program,) and use it to wipe the hard drive, or use the Hard drive diagnostics floppy from the drive manufacturers site.

Make sure that you have floppy set as the first boot drive.

For some reason, I suspect bad hardware ( motherboard/RAM/IDE/Floppy controller or drive ).

I hope this helps !
0