[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

GetNextWindow oddity

Posted on 2002-05-26
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
this is going to seem like an odd request, but I am stumped...  I need to know what dll file GetNextWindow is _really_ in.  According to MSDN, it's inside of User32.lib, so I should be able to load user32.dll and snag it out of there, but after further investigation, GetNextWindow is _NOT_ in User32.dll.  I searched kernel as well, and i couldn't find in there either.  I am feeling rather silly from this, but I need to know the .dll file it's located in.  I am running XP, but I would like it to work from Win95 thru XP...

~Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:BudVVeezer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 7036234
Here are hits from a 2000 box:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\mrw40d.dll
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\mrw40ud.dll
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\mrwo40d.dll
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\mrwo40ud.dll
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\msw40d.dll
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\msw40ud.dll
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\mswo40d.dll
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\mswo40ud.dll
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 400 total points
ID: 7036286
Note that in winuser.h, GetNextWindow is #defined as GetWindow:

#define GetNextWindow(hWnd, wCmd) GetWindow(hWnd, wCmd)


All those dlls in the previous post are variations on the MFC40.DLL family.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7036851
As cookre noted, GetNextWindow() is a pseudonym for GetWindow().

Note that GetWindow() is exported by USER32.DLL.

The DLLs that cookre noted are NOT likely to be installed on any system that does not have Visual Studio installed.  In other words, they are not standard Windows DLLs.  If you need GetNextWindow(), load USER32.DLL and call GetProcAddress() for GetWindow().
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:BudVVeezer
ID: 7037563
Good call!  That slipped by me while looking thru the header!  :: smacks forehead :: thanks!  :-)

~Aaron
0