Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing more ram

Posted on 2002-05-26
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
trying to install 64mb of sdram into mmx200pentium will only reconize 32m in ist slot and 8mb of the 32mb in second slot motherboard info says it should handle 64mb
any ideas? thanks for initial feed back have since found m/b likes double row of chips {front and back } and will show the 32mb of pc100 sdram, use pc100 32mb strip with just chips on one side only shows 8mb contacts to slot are gold coloured.
problem solved required both strips to be double sided chips so must have been a parity problem thanks for all the feed back will accept closest to answer.
0
Comment
Question by:stevhayw
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gothmog
ID: 7036874
ok firstly what colour is the strip at thre bottom of the ram gold or silver? If you know what type of RAM it is is it
simms
dimms
or ddr?
Check if all your ram slots on your m/b is workingby taking out one of your working wones and putting it into the slot that you tried putting in the other ram and just check when your pc loads if it still reads the correct amount of ram and also try and take the new ram and see if it works by swapping it with one of the working ram. Hope this helps!

Yours sincerely
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 7036936
You would also need to check the speed and style of the chips.  Are they the same speed?  Are they both double sided or single sided?  Does the second chip work properly in the first slot?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7037952
Similar problem on 233MX, the problem turned out to be the original 32MB chip was 3.0v, current generic is 3.3v as the system would only recognize part of the newer RAM. Hope this helps as this spec memory is available but much more expensive than 3.3v. T
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 7039901
Had a similar problem where memorysuppliers.com sold me a stick mismarked as 32mb, but was only 16mb.  Take the part number off or the stick and search the internet to see if you were sold the correct component.
0