Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insufficient memory For This Operation

Posted on 2002-05-26
18
Medium Priority
?
4,377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
 
i got the error message "Insufficient memory For This Operation" , when i stop and re-run a program that use BDE many times, what is the way to increase the BDE memory share in the total memory size.
0
Comment
Question by:ams4380361
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JDN
ID: 7036649
I've seen this message in one of my programs after some BDE error messages have been launched by the program which I did'nt properly trap.

After I trapped these errors (using a Try/Except), the "Insufficient memory for this operation" error did'nt come up anymore.

And, of course, you must always close a TQuery if you don't use it. In the OnClose event of all your MDI Childs close and unprepare all queries used in the MDI Child.

JDN
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wlq
ID: 7037153
Don't worry, whenever exception occurs, never push
the 'Program Reset' button, but the 'Run', so you
can close your application normally, and you will not
get the penalty of memory.

How do you think of my English?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freshman3k
ID: 7037981
Hello!

To Make the BDE use memory it needs and not giving the BDE any limits in memory usage and other things,Here are the steps:

1)Run BDE Administrator
2)go to Configuration Tab
3)Under Configuration Tab go to INIT
And Use the following options:

LOW MEMORY USAGE LIMIT: 32
MAXBUFSIZE: 2048
MAXFILEHANDLES:48
MEMSIZE: 16
MINBUFSIZE: 128
SHAREDMEMSIZE: 2048

After you set these options ,It's going to be very hard to get that pesky error message again!

Good Luck! ;-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freshman3k
ID: 7038005
Hello Again!

Sorry!
The options in the my last post where the defualt options
Here are the options that I meant to post:

LOW MEMORY USAGE LIMIT: 65535
MAXBUFSIZE: 65535
MAXFILEHANDLES: 4096
MEMSIZE: 205
MINBUFSIZE: 65535
SHAREDMEMSIZE: 32768
0
 

Author Comment

by:ams4380361
ID: 7038440
hi freshman3k
i have re-configured my BDE with your new settings , but the same problem exist ,once i open and database program 6 times, i got the same message.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7038735
? ams
did you mean you run 6 instances
and the error comes up by starting the 7th instance

or
do you open/close 6 times normally your app and the error comes with the 7th try

or
do you open 6 times your app, each one after the other crashes with another error

???

to wlq,
your english is ok and
your advice is correct

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ams4380361
ID: 7038769
kretzschmar  ,
i run 6 instances
and the error comes up by starting the 7th instance
)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7038780
well,
then it could be that your error,
didn't has to do anything with the bde,
you are running just out of systermresources

(just to say that you are also cannot start unlimited instances of winword for ex.)

why does you mean, that the error is caused by the bde?

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ams4380361
ID: 7038799
Ok ,
i know that i can't start unlimited no. of instances , but i have 200MB/256MB free , and a 3% CPU utilization, so the system is not loaded and almost free of load.

Note : using a Server with 2GB Ram , i can't start more that 20 instances. is that a shortage of memory resources.!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7038801
there may other resources affected (not just memory)
like gdi-resources or any kind handles
0
 

Author Comment

by:ams4380361
ID: 7038807
Ok,

but can you explain the fact that i can run more than 22 instances of the same program if i build it using VB6.0

( the same functionality)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7038817
in fact,
vb shares its vbrun-dll,
where the most code is included
0
 

Author Comment

by:ams4380361
ID: 7038943
so what is the solution.!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7038963
what is question?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 7038968
you could try to use runtimepackages->compilerswitch
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:AvonWyss
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
ID: 7040314
The solution would be to make "ghost" instances, so that most resources are shared. So, after the first instance runs, running another instance will check if it is already running and if it does, just send a message to the first instance that a new main window is needed. This would allow you to share many resources without any problem.

Also note that the resources on Windows 9x/ME are far more limited than under NT/2000/XP. So if the server you were talking about is running another OS, this may be one of the reasons...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RayNorrish
ID: 7178779
The best solution is to switch from the BDE to something else :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9006906
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between kretzschmar and AvonWyss

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0