Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System Hanging When a Window is minimized

Posted on 2002-05-26
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
This is a typical problem i faced whenever i try to minimize any window, the OS (95,98 and  ME)just Hangs

in further trials i found that while scrolling horizontally also hangs

I have completely reformatted the system about five times and to no avail

Hint : The thing is working fine under
Standard VGA in 16 color mode but i cannot work like this
+
0
Comment
Question by:Melwin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 100 total points
ID: 7036555
Well, if it works fine in Standard VGA but not when you've got the normal drivers installed, it sounds like either a driver issue or faulty RAM on the graphics card. You can't do much about the second one short of replacing the graphics card, but you can certainly try updating your video drivers to see if that has any effect.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 7039889
Perhaps not enough RAM. Need more info on the system.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7091906
When you insult someone by giving them a C grade it's customary to provide some sort of explanation for the poor grading--you should at least have asked me to give more information before deciding my answer was worthless.
0